IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] successful party and disregards all evidence and inferences to the contrary,
viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s decision.
We must be mindful that it is the role of the trial court, and not the appellate
court, to weigh the evidence and determine the credibility of witnesses. We
do not substitute our own judgment for a determination of the trial court
supported by substantial evidence.
Barrera, 2001-NMSC-014, ¶ 12 (citations omitted).
{18} We begin our analysis with a brief review of the statutes governing a change of venue
motion. Section 38-3-3(B)(3) provides:
The venue in all civil and criminal cases shall be changed, upon
motion, to another county free from exception . . . when the party moving for
a change files in the case an affidavit of himself, his agent or attorney, that
he believes he cannot obtain a fair trial in the county in which the case is
pending because . . . of public excitement or local prejudice in the county in
regard to the case or the questions involved in the case, an impartial jury
cannot be obtained in the county to try the case . . . .
Section 38-3-7 further provides:
In all cases where a change of venue is granted, the case shall be
removed to another county within the same judicial district unless the
4
remaining counties are subject to exception, or unless the change of venue