Certiorari Granted, March 1, 2010, No. 32,065
[…] requirements for a valid rejection. We are not persuaded.
{28} Section 66-5-301(C) of the UM/UIM statute permits an insured to reject the
UM/UIM coverage defined in sub-sections A and B of that statute. In Romero, our Supreme
Court stated that such a rejection must satisfy the applicable regulations promulgated by the
superintendent of insurance. 111 N.M. at 156, 803 P.2d at 245. These regulations include
13.12.3.9 NMAC (11/30/01), which requires that “[t]he rejection of the provisions covering
damage caused by an uninsured or unknown motor vehicle as required in writing by the
provisions of Section 66-5-301 . . . must be endorsed, attached, stamped or otherwise made
a part of the policy of bodily injury and property damage insurance.” 13.12.3.9 NMAC.
{29} The Romero Court further interpreted the regulation to require that the rejection
“clearly and unambiguously call to the attention of the insured the fact that such coverage
has been waived[,]” and to ensure that the insured has “affirmative evidence of the extent
of coverage” sufficient to permit the individual to reconsider rejection at a later date.
Romero, 111 N.M. at 156, 803 P.2d at 245. “Providing affirmative evidence of the rejection