Certiorari Granted, March 1, 2010, No. 32,065
[…] To answer these questions, we examine the statute, associated regulations, and
New Mexico case law. We address each of Progressive’s arguments in turn.
New Mexico Law Requires That Insurers Offer UM/UIM Coverage up to the Amount
of Liability Coverage
{11} Progressive argues that the following language in New Mexico’s UM/UIM statute
requires the insurer to offer UM/UIM coverage equal to the minimum liability limits set out
in NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-215 (1983) and permits the insured to request more UM/UIM
coverage up to the amount of the insured’s liability limits on the policy.
{12} Section 66-5-301(A) provides as follows:
No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting
from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any
person and for injury to or destruction of property of others arising out of the
ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued
for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or
principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or
supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for
injury to or destruction of property as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA
1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the
limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability
provisions of the insured’s policy, for the protection of persons insured
thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or
operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or
disease, including death, and for injury to or destruction of property resulting
therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated by, and under
provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance.
Section 66-5-301(A).
{13} In other words, Progressive argues that it is the insured’s responsibility to request
additional coverage, not the insurer’s responsibility to offer it. We disagree.
{14} The issue here is one of statutory interpretation. In interpreting statutory provisions,