United States Court of Appeals
[…] declaration “that the excise tax of the 1994 Internal Revenue Code
of Puerto Rico Section 2009 [is] not applicable to Cheyenne Little
Cigars.” PSP asserted Defendant’s application of the cigarette
excise tax solely to mainland-made little cigars constitutes
unconstitutional interference with and discrimination against
interstate commerce, in violation of the Commerce Clause, Article
I, Section 8 of the United States Constitution.
The district court granted Defendant’s motion to dismiss
for lack of jurisdiction in August 2008. The district court
concluded the Butler Act, 48 U.S.C. § 872, prevented it from
hearing the suit because the Act prohibits the filing of suits in
federal courts “‘for the purpose of restraining the assessment or
collection of any tax imposed by the laws of Puerto Rico.’"
Pleasures of San Patricio, Inc. v. Méndez-Torres, 2008 WL 4191251,
at *1 (D.P.R. Aug. 29, 2008) (quoting 48 U.S.C. § 872). The court
was "firmly convinced that this is a prototypical Butler Act case
as [PSP] is explicitly challenging the validity of a tax and