Butler MacHinery Co. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] The decision of the circuit court is affirmed.

[¶ 20.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS and KONENKAMP, Justices, and AMUNDSON, Retired Justice, concur.

[¶ 21.] LOVRIEN, Circuit Judge, for ZINTER, Justice, disqualified.

NOTES

[1] It is stipulated that if a use tax does apply, the total amount of this tax is $40,187.29. Butler has paid this amount under protest and seeks a refund.

[2] Various other issues were raised before the hearing examiner and the circuit court but are not before us on appeal.

[3] SDCL 10-45-1(6): "Retail sale" or "sale at retail," "the sale of either tangible personal property or services, or both, to the consumer or user thereof, or to any person for any purpose other than for resale."

[4] SDCL 10-46-2.3: "The use, storage or consumption of tangible personal property actually leased to persons in this state is exempted from the provisions of this chapter and the tax imposed by it."