Butler MacHinery Co. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] One transaction is Butler's use of repair parts to keep its rental equipment in working order. The other is the lease of its equipment to third parties. The fact that the first transaction is necessary to carry out the second does not mean that both are the same transaction. From the facts before us, we perceive no double taxation.

[¶ 16.] Finally, Butler argues that in supplying the repair parts to the leased equipment its actions amount to fabrication, compounding or manufacture which, pursuant to SDCL 10-46-9, is exempt from the use tax. SDCL 10-46-9 provides:

The use in this state of tangible personal property including containers, labels and shipping case thereof which is intended shall, by means of fabrication, compounding or manufacture become a part of other tangible personal property intended to be sold ultimately at retail within or without the state of South Dakota, is hereby specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter. The term tangible personal property shall be construed to include without limiting the meaning of said term, raw material and newspaper print.

*762 [¶ 17.] We are not persuaded that the repair parts used by Butler to maintain its rental fleet became part of the tangible personal property (the rental fleet) by means of fabrication, compounding, or manufacture as contemplated by SDCL 10-46-9. In considering the provision of this statute in the past, we have held that materials which are an essential ingredient of the maker's finished product are not subject to the use tax. Thermoset Plastics, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 473 N.W.2d 136 (S.D.1991).