Butler MacHinery Co. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] Butler argues that a lease is a retail sale under SDCL 10-45-1(6).[3] Since sales tax has been paid on the gross receipts from its lease rental income, Butler argues no use tax should be paid on these repair parts.

[¶ 10.] Butler argues under SDCL 10-46-2.3, the use, storage, or consumption of tangible personal property actually leased to persons in this state is exempt from the use tax.[4] Butler claims since the repair parts were actually leased to persons in this state, the repair parts are exempt from the use tax.

[¶ 11.] Butler also argues SDCL 10-46-6 stands for the principle that tangible personal property or services should only be taxed once. SDCL 10-46-6 provides:

The use in this state of tangible personal property or services, the gross receipts from the sale of which are to be included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 10-45, and any amendments *761 made or which may hereafter be made thereto, is hereby specifically exempted from the tax imposed by the chapter.

Butler argues since sales tax was paid on the gross receipts from its lease rental income, the repair parts supplied under that lease are not subject to use tax.