Butler MacHinery Co. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] Dept. of Rev. v. Sanborn Tel. Coop., 455 N.W.2d 223, 225 (S.D.1990) (alterations in original) (quoting Midcontinent Broadcasting Co. v. Dept. of Rev., 424 N.W.2d 153, 154 (S.D.1988)).

Robinson & Muenster Associates, Inc. v. South Dakota Dept. of Rev., 1999 SD 132, ¶ 7, 601 N.W.2d 610, 612.

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 7.] South Dakota imposes a tax on tangible personal property purchased for use in this state. SDCL 10-46-2 provides:

An excise tax is hereby imposed on the privilege of the use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased on or after July 1, 1939, for use in this state at the same rate of percent of the purchase price of said property as is imposed by §§ 10-45-2 and 10-45-3 [retail sales and service tax] or amendment which may hereafter be made thereto.