In the Matter of T.H.M and M.M.M.
[…] Here, the circuit court found the mother unfit, opening the door for an interested relative to take custody.  In Langerman, this Court upheld a grant of custody to the grandparents after a finding that the father was unfit because of his alcohol abuse and his unstable living arrangements.  None of these cases have ever been overruled.

[¶32.] Surely, the majority misconstrues SDCL 29A-5-106 in holding that it requires this matter to be decided in juvenile court.  All that statute provides is that with respect “to the appointment of guardians and conservators and the administration of guardianships and conservatorships for children who have been adjudicated . . . abused, neglected,” the abuse and neglect statutes shall control if there is any inconsistency.  (Emphasis added.)  The children here were not adjudicated abused and neglected under the abuse and neglect statutes.