In the Matter of T.H.M and M.M.M.
[…] See Blow v. Lottman, 59 NW2d 825 (SD 1953) (holding mother’s disqualification as custodian is prerequisite to award of custody to any other person) overruled on other grounds by Matter of Termination of Parental Rights of P.A.M., 505 NW2d 395 (SD 1993).  When allegations of abuse and neglect serve as the basis for such a determination, the action becomes an adjudication of abuse and neglect.  SDCL 29A-5-106 provides:

Nothing in this chapter affects the provisions of chapters 26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B and 26-8C relating to the appointment of guardians and conservators and the administration of guardianships and conservatorships for children who have been adjudicated to be delinquent, abused, neglected, or in need of supervision . . . . In the event of any inconsistency or conflict, the provisions of chapters 26-7A, 26-8A, and 26-8C or of Title 27A shall control, and the provisions of this chapter are in all respects to be supplementary thereto.

 (emphasis added).  Thus, where allegations of abuse and neglect serve as the grounds for the guardianship petition, as was the case here, the statutory provisions specifically relating to abuse and neglect proceedings, as well as the provisions relating to juvenile court, must control.