Grajczyk v. Tasca
[…] We review issues regarding a

court’s jurisdiction as questions of law under the de novo standard of review. State

ex rel. LeCompte v. Keckler, 2001 SD 68, ¶6, 628 NW2d 749, 752 (citations omitted).

                                Analysis and Decision

                             1) Waiver of Personal Defenses

[¶9.]         Personal jurisdiction and insufficient service of process are defenses

that may be waived. SDCL 15-6-12(h)(1) provides that the defenses are waived if

they are not included in a motion under the circumstances provided in SDCL 15-6-

12(g) or in a responsive pleading (in this case, the answer). 6 If the defenses are

raised by motion, SDCL 15-6-12(g) requires that they be consolidated. 7 The effect

of these statutes is that objections to personal jurisdiction and “insufficiency of



6.      SDCL 15-6-12(h)(1) provides:
          A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, insufficiency of
          process, or insufficiency of service of process is waived (A) if omitted
          from a motion in the circumstances described in § 15-6-12(g), or (B)
          if it is neither made by motion under § 15-6-12 nor included in a
          responsive pleading or an amendment thereof permitted by § 15-6-
          15(a) to be made as a matter of course.

7.      SDCL 15-6-12(g) provides:
          A party who makes a motion under § 15-6-12 may join with it any
          other motions herein provided for and then available to him. If a
          party makes a motion under § 15-6-12 but omits therefrom any