Grajczyk v. Tasca
[…] 12(g) or in a responsive pleading (in this case, the answer). 6 If the defenses are

raised by motion, SDCL 15-6-12(g) requires that they be consolidated. 7 The effect

of these statutes is that objections to personal jurisdiction and “insufficiency of



6.      SDCL 15-6-12(h)(1) provides:
          A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, insufficiency of
          process, or insufficiency of service of process is waived (A) if omitted
          from a motion in the circumstances described in § 15-6-12(g), or (B)
          if it is neither made by motion under § 15-6-12 nor included in a
          responsive pleading or an amendment thereof permitted by § 15-6-
          15(a) to be made as a matter of course.

7.      SDCL 15-6-12(g) provides:
          A party who makes a motion under § 15-6-12 may join with it any
          other motions herein provided for and then available to him. If a
          party makes a motion under § 15-6-12 but omits therefrom any
          defense or objection then available to him which § 15-6-12 permits
          to be raised by motion, he shall not thereafter make a motion based
          on the defense or objection so omitted, except a motion as provided
          in subdivision 15-6-12(h)(2) on any of the grounds there stated.

                                           -5-
#23638

service of process are waived unless the objections are raised in the answer or by . . .

motion before the filing of a responsive pleading.” Photolab Corp. v. Simplex

Specialty Co., 806 F2d 807, 810 (8thCir 1986) (citation omitted).