Grajczyk v. Tasca
[…] the court lacked personal jurisdiction over Tasca. However, the next day, December

9, Nelson filed a motion to dismiss. This second defensive pleading generally




3.      For reasons not disclosed, the summons was not filed with the complaint.
        The record reflects that there was a question regarding the initial failure to
        file the summons. However, on December 9, after a discussion between
        counsel, Grajczyk located the summons and filed it. Therefore, that initial
        failure to file the summons is not an issue in this appeal.

4.      SDCL 15-6-12(b) provides, in pertinent part:
          Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading,
          whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim,
          shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is
          required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the
          pleader be made by motion:

              (1) Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter;
              (2) Lack of jurisdiction over the person;
              (3) Insufficiency of process;
              (4) Insufficiency of service of process;
              (5) Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted;
              (6) Failure to join a party under § 15-6-19.

                                           -3-
#23638

alleged a “lack of jurisdiction” but did not identify the alleged defect. 5 Following a

hearing on the issues raised by both pleadings, Grajczyk requested to provide a

more complete sheriff’s return.