#23619-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] representative’s unreasonable delay in distributing her devise. Weekley points out
that over three years have expired since our determination that the construction
equipment was to be returned to the estate, yet some of her devise and the $25,000
she provided to help administer the estate remain unpaid.
[¶24.] Whether Weekley was entitled to interest under SDCL 21-1-13.1 is a
question of law. We review questions of law de novo with no discretion given to the
circuit court. Blenner v. City of Rapid City, 2003 SD 121, ¶41, 670 NW2d 508, 514.
[¶25.] SDCL 21-1-13.1 provides, in relevant part: “Any person who is entitled
to recover damages . . . is entitled to recover interest thereon from the day that the
loss or damage occurred . . . .” (emphasis added). We recently recognized the right
to recover interest on such claims in another case involving an alleged delay in the
distribution of an estate. We noted that “[i]n determining whether any loss or