#23619-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] Rather, the beneficiaries
of the trust (the children and grandchildren) would have paid the taxes. Because
Weekley was the only beneficiary that would have avoided any tax liability under
her theory, it was not an abuse of discretion for the circuit court to conclude that
her efforts were primarily for her own financial gain rather than for the benefit of
the estate, notwithstanding any alleged effort to effectuate the testator’s intent.
[¶20.] With respect to the prior appellate fees, we note that Weekley failed to
request those fees from this Court when the matter was before us. SDCL 15-26A-
87.3 sets forth the substantive and procedural requirements for an award of
appellate attorney’s fees. One requirement is that “[t]he motion must be served and
filed prior to submission of the action on its merits.” SDCL 15-26A-87.3(2).
Because Weekley did not file a motion for appellate attorney’s fees with this Court
prior to submission of the matter on the merits, she failed to satisfy the statutory
______________________
(. . . continued)
intention set forth in the will”) (quoting Samuels v.