#23619-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] “general” devise so she could obtain interest under SDCL 29A-3-904.
______________________
(. . . continued)
Prejudgment interest on damages arising from inverse
condemnation actions shall be at the Category A rate of interest as
specified by § 54-3-16 on the day judgment is entered. This section
shall apply retroactively to the day the loss or damage occurred in
any pending action for inverse condemnation. The court shall
compute and award the interest provided in this section and shall
include such interest in the judgment in the same manner as it
taxes costs.
7. SDCL 29A-3-904 provides:
General pecuniary devises bear interest at the category B rate of
interest specified in § 54-3-16 beginning one year after the first
appointment of a personal representative until payment, unless a
(continued . . .)
-11-
#23619
[¶23.] Because Weekley seeks interest under either statute, we need only
address her entitlement to recover under SDCL 21-1-13.1. In seeking interest
under that statute, Weekley argues that she incurred “damages” due to the personal