#23619-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] her claim for interest. Considering the nature and complexity of that issue, we
award one-half of her request.
3) Weekley’s entitlement to interest on her devise?
[¶22.] Weekley contends that the circuit court erred by not awarding interest
on her devise of the certificates of deposit and on her advancement to help
administer the estate. Weekley relies on two statutory theories: SDCL 21-1-13.1,6
5. Unlike Weekley’s request for the prior appellate fees, her request for
attorney’s fees relating to this appeal complies with SDCL 15-26A-87.3(2)
because her motion was filed prior to the submission of the matter on its
merits.
6. SDCL 21-1-13.1 provides:
Any person who is entitled to recover damages, whether in the
principal action or by counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party
claim, is entitled to recover interest thereon from the day that the
loss or damage occurred, except during such time as the debtor is
prevented by law, or by act of the creditor, from paying the debt.
Prejudgment interest is not recoverable on future damages,
punitive damages, or intangible damages such as pain and
suffering, emotional distress, loss of consortium, injury to credit,
reputation or financial standing, loss of enjoyment of life, or loss of
society and companionship. If there is a question of fact as to when
the loss or damage occurred, prejudgment interest shall commence
on the date specified in the verdict or decision and shall run to, and
include, the date of the verdict or, if there is no verdict, the date the
judgment is entered. If necessary, special interrogatories shall be
submitted to the jury. Prejudgment interest on damages arising
from a contract shall be at the contract rate, if so provided in the
contract; otherwise, if prejudgment interest is awarded, it shall be
at the Category B rate of interest specified in § 54-3-16.
(continued . . .)
-10-
#23619
which provides for interest on “damages,” and SDCL 29A-3-904,7 which mandates
interest on “general pecuniary devises.” The circuit court denied Weekley’s claim
for interest under SDCL 21-1-13.1, reasoning that the personal representative had