#23669-a-RWS
[…] [¶15.] Nuisance is defined in SDCL 21-10-1 as:
[U]nlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty,
which act or omission either:
(1) Annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health,
or safety of others;
(2) Offends decency;
(3) Unlawfully interferes with, obstructs, or tends to obstruct, or
renders dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay,
stream, canal, or basin, or any public park, square, street, or
highway;
(4) In any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of
property.
(emphasis added).
[¶16.] SDCL 31-13-1 provides that “[t]he board of township supervisors shall
construct, repair, and maintain all of the secondary roads within the township.”
The word “shall,” creates an affirmative duty on the Township to repair and
maintain Garfield Avenue.
[¶17.] In Willoughby v. Grim, we examined SDCL 31-13-1 and held that
although a Township can be compelled to maintain secondary roads, courts cannot