#23669-a-RWS
[…] The fact that a plaintiff suffers a
higher degree of injury or damages will not entitle him to recovery under the
consequential damages rule. 5 Hurley, 82 SD at 163, 143 NW2d at 726. Krier has
failed to produce any evidence of a separate and distinct injury and, as a result, has
made no showing the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment for the
Township.
[¶29.] 3. Whether the circuit court erred in taxing disbursements
in favor of the Township.
[¶30.] Krier’s final argument is that the circuit court erred in taxing
disbursements of $657.08 in favor of the Township. SDCL 15-17-37 provides:
The prevailing party in a civil action or special proceeding may
recover expenditures necessarily incurred in gathering and
procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial. Such
expenditures include costs of telephonic hearings, costs of
telephoto or fax charges, fees of witnesses, interpreters,
translators, officers, printers, service of process, filing, expenses
from telephone calls, copying, costs of original and copies of
transcripts and reporter’s attendance fees, court appointed
experts, and other similar expenses and charges. These
5. The Township invites us to address the extreme burden that would be placed
on rural townships if compensation was required every time they graveled a
secondary road. However, we need not address the Township’s argument to