#23669-a-RWS
[…] to dictate the manner in which the repairs are made.
[¶18.] The record shows that the Township has fulfilled its duty to maintain
Garfield Avenue. The road has been graveled and graded on several occasions. The
Township was under no obligation to make the repairs in accord with Krier’s
demands. The trial court did not err in granting summary judgment on the
nuisance claim.
[¶19.] Krier argued in the alternative that the Township’s affirmative act of
graveling Garfield Avenue constituted a nuisance. However, SDCL 21-10-2 is clear
that “[n]othing which is done or maintained under the express authority of a statute
can be deemed a nuisance.” Because the Township was repairing and maintaining
Garfield Avenue pursuant to a statutory obligation, its acts do not constitute a
nuisance. See Hedel-Ostrowski v. City of Spearfish, 2004 SD 55, ¶13, 679 NW2d
3. Krier claims the Township neglected its duty under SDCL 31-13-49. That