#23669-a-RWS
[…] nuisance claim.
[¶19.] Krier argued in the alternative that the Township’s affirmative act of
graveling Garfield Avenue constituted a nuisance. However, SDCL 21-10-2 is clear
that “[n]othing which is done or maintained under the express authority of a statute
can be deemed a nuisance.” Because the Township was repairing and maintaining
Garfield Avenue pursuant to a statutory obligation, its acts do not constitute a
nuisance. See Hedel-Ostrowski v. City of Spearfish, 2004 SD 55, ¶13, 679 NW2d
3. Krier claims the Township neglected its duty under SDCL 31-13-49. That
statute provides:
In the resolution of necessity it may be provided that the township
will pay any portion or all of the cost of resurfacing, rebuilding,
or repaving the portion of any street in which pavement has previously
been placed or which has been previously constructed within the
township.
Id. Krier does not argue that the Township has refused to pay for any
portion of resurfacing Garfield Avenue. Instead, he argues that the
Township is under an obligation to repave it. However, the statute is clear
that the Township can “resurfac[e], rebuild[], or repav[e].” Id. Thus, Krier’s