#24043, #24044-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-JKK
[…] 16. Defendants also claim that Papke failed to preserve this issue for appeal
because after her motion to exclude was denied she failed to then object when
questions on causation were asked of Dr. Goetz and defendants’ second
expert Dr. Jack Bert. This contention is without merit. The court’s ruling to
deny her motion is not akin to a motion in limine, which, under our former
rule, required a subsequent objection for preservation on appeal. Papke
adequately preserved the issue when she made the motion to exclude the
expert testimony. The present rule is SDCL 19-9-3 (Rule 103(a)), which
states in part: “Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the record
admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not
renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.”
(Effective July 1, 2006).
-33-
#24043, #24044
before trial.” Id. ¶31 (quoting Hickman v. Taylor, 329 US 495, 501, 67 SCt 385, 389,
91 LEd 451 (1947)). Therefore, a litigant is “under a duty to seasonably []
supplement [its] response with respect to any question directly addressed to . . . the