Papke v. Harbert
[…] Goetz and defendants’ second expert Dr. Jack Bert. This contention is without merit. The court’s ruling to deny her motion is not akin to a motion in limine, which, under our former rule, required a subsequent objection for preservation on appeal. Papke adequately preserved the issue when she made the motion to exclude the expert testimony. The present rule is SDCL 19-9-3 (Rule 103(a)), which states in part: “Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.” (Effective July 1, 2006). -33- #24043, #24044 before trial.” Id. ¶31 (quoting Hickman v. Taylor, 329 US 495, 501, 67 SCt 385, 389, 91 LEd 451 (1947)).