#23989-rev & rem-JKM
[…] The United States then
transferred much of the underlying lands to homesteaders and others, subject to the
railroads’ ROWs. In the present case, the FEMV Railroad Company was granted a
ROW under the 1875 Act. Also, in 1918 and 1919, Brown’s predecessor in interest
took the land subject to the ROW.
[¶10.] After use of the railway system declined in the early 1920s, Congress
enacted statutes to distribute “all right, title, interest, and estate of the United
States” in the ROWs to the fee owner of the underlying land when railroads ceased
using the ROWs. 43 USC § 912. Section 912 provided for the continuation of the
ROW if “embraced in a public highway legally established within one year after the
date of said decree or forfeiture or abandonment.” 5 Id.
5. The relevant portion of section 912 provides:
Whenever public lands of the United States have been or may be
granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way for its
railroad or as sites for railroad structures of any kind, and use
and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or
shall hereafter cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment
by said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of
competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then and
thereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the United
States in said lands shall, except such part thereof as may be
embraced in a public highway legally established within one
year after the date of said decree or forfeiture or abandonment
be transferred to and vested in any person, firm, or corporation,
assigns, or successors in title and interest to whom or to which
title of the United States may have been or may be granted,
conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the legal
subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occupied by such
railroad or railroad structures of any kind. . . .
-6-
#23989
b. Recent Federal Case Law
[¶11.] In two recent cases cited by Brown, federal courts have determined
that the federal government failed to retain a reversionary interest in the railroad
ROWs authorized in the 1875 Act. Beres, 64 FedCl 403; Hash, 403 F3d 1308. In