#24313-r-SLZ
[…] As a result
many memories have been revived and some abuse events recalled for the first time
by me and I am now for the first time aware of the many altering affects that the
abuse has had on me.” And, like all of the plaintiffs in both cases, One Star and
Sorace declared that “specifics surrounding the abuse will be set forth in more detail
in my deposition, when it is taken in this case or when I testify at trial in this case.”
[¶23.] These types of general statements are insufficient to rebut a properly
supported motion for summary judgment under SDCL 15-6-56(e). That statute
requires that “[w]hen a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as
provided in § 15-6-56, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or
denials of his pleading, but his response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in §
15-6-56, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.”
-13-
#24313
SDCL 15-6-56(e) (emphasis added). In Bordeaux v. Shannon County Schools, we
emphasized this requirement:
We require “those resisting summary judgment [to] show that
they will be able to place sufficient evidence in the record at trial