#24632-a-RWS
[…] State v. Crawford, 2007 SD 20, ¶13, 729 NW2d 346, 349 (quoting Huber v. Dep’t of
Pub. Safety, 2006 SD 96, ¶22, 724 NW2d 175, 180).
[¶12.] Whether the default judgment is void because the State did not
give Brandt notice of its application for a default judgment as
provided in SDCL 15-6-55(b)(1).
[¶13.] Brandt claims he made an “appearance” in this action by requesting
DNA testing after service of the first summons and complaint. According to him,
that means the State was obligated to give him notice of its application for a default
judgment as required by SDCL 15-6-55(b)(1). Since the State did not provide the
requisite notice, Brandt argues the default judgment is void.
[¶14.] SDCL 15-6-55(b)(1) provides in relevant part that “[i]f the party
against whom judgment by default is sought has appeared in the action, he (or, if
appearing by representative, his representative) shall be served with written notice
of the application for judgment at least three days prior to the hearing on such
application.” The specific issue in this case is whether Brandt “appeared” in the
action.
[¶15.] Traditionally, in order to “appear” before a court, a party was required
to file documents or actually appear before the court. “Courts now take an