#24632-a-RWS
[…] The default
judgment represented arrearages calculated using the $368 per month figure, not
the $284 per month, and set the monthly child support obligation at $368. The
proper service of the second summons and complaint constituted a second action. In
view of the fact that Brandt did not make an appearance in the second action, no
notice was necessary before the State applied for a default judgment. 3
[¶19.] Given that the motion for relief is not based on a void judgment, the
only other avenue for relief from the judgment would be under SDCL 15-6-60(b)(6),
“[a]ny other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.” However,
this motion must be made within a reasonable time. Id.; Anderson v. Somers, 455
NW2d 219, 221 (SD 1990). Waiting twelve years after a default judgment does not
3. Even if we considered the separate summons and complaints as one