United States Court of Appeals,
[…] under Mississippi law. The court did not reach the merits of
Lott's federal guilty plea claim.
A. § 99-39-23(6) Is An Adequate State Procedural Rule And Bars
Federal Habeas Review.
2
§ 99-39-5(2) provides that "[a] motion for relief under
this chapter shall be made ... in the case of a guilty plea,
within three (3) years after entry of the judgment of
conviction." Odom v. State, 483 So.2d 343 (Miss.1986), held that
any prisoner who, like Lott, pled guilty before the enactment of
the statute on April 17, 1984 had until April 17, 1987 to move
for post-conviction collateral relief.
§ 99-39-23(6) provides that "any order dismissing the
prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this
chapter is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until
reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive
motion under this chapter."
5
Lott may have intended to petition for rehearing when he
filed his "Motion to Amend or Alter Judgment," which Judge Goza
found procedurally barred, because the judge who heard Lott's
"Motion to Suspend, Reduce or Modify Sentence" nine days earlier