State v. Barnett
[…] State v. Barnett, 3d Dist. Hardin No. 6-22-08, 2022-Ohio-4558. First Assignment of Error THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT ORDERED BARNETT TO PAY THE FEES OF HER COURT-APPOINTED ATTORNEY WITHOUT A HEARING ON WHETHER SHE HAD, OR WILL HAVE, THE MEANS TO PAY. {¶15} In the first assignment of error, Barnett asserts that it was error for the trial court to order Barnett to pay the costs of her court-appointed counsel without first holding a hearing to determine Barnett’s ability to pay. {¶16} R.C. 2941.51 governs counsel for indigents in criminal cases. In relevant part, R.C. 2941.51(A) provides, “[c]ounsel appointed to a case * * * shall be paid for their services by the county the compensation and expenses that the trial court approves.” R.C. 2941.51(D) then provides: -5- Case No. 6-22-16 The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the costs of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay. * * * {¶17} In the instant appeal, Barnett asserts that a hearing was required before the trial court could find that Barnett had, or reasonably may be expected to have, the ability to pay the cost of her court-appointed counsel. The record reflects that no inquiry relating to Barnett’s financial status took place on the record at the September 20, 2022 dispositional hearing in the community control revocation proceedings.