J-S39038-22
[…] every element of the crime by means of wholly circumstantial
evidence. Moreover, as an appellate court, we may not re-weigh
the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the
factfinder.
Commonwealth v. Palmer, 192 A.3d 85, 89 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation
omitted and formatting altered).
A person commits the crime of flight to avoid apprehension if he “willfully
conceals himself or moves or travels within or outside this Commonwealth
with the intent to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
-7-
J-S39038-22
5126(a). With respect to grading, Section 5126 provides that a defendant
who flees from police to avoid apprehension commits “a felony of the third
degree when the crime which he has been charged with or has been convicted
of is a felony and commits a misdemeanor of the second degree when the
crime which he has been charged with or has been convicted of is a
misdemeanor.” Id.
“This Court has previously determined that Section 5126 ‘requires that
a person has been charged with a crime’ at the time he or she flees from law
enforcement.” In re Interest of P.S., 158 A.3d 643, 652 (Pa. Super. 2017)
(citing Commonwealth v. Phillips, 129 A.3d 515, 518 (Pa. Super. 2014).