D. Scavello v. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc. (WCAB)
[…] For these reasons, the Board did not err in affirming WCJ Pletcher’s dismissal of Claimant’s attempts to relitigate these same issues through the Petition on the basis of res judicata. Even if res judicata did not bar the Petition, we discern no error in the conclusion that the Petition was untimely pursuant to Section 315 of the Act. Section 315 states, in pertinent part: “In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless . . . within three years after the injury, one of the 14 parties shall have filed a petition as provided” by the Act. 77 P.S. § 602 (emphasis added). Section 315 further provides: “Where, however, payments of compensation have been made in any case, said limitations shall not take effect until the expiration of three years from the time of the making of the most recent payment prior to date of filing such petition.” Id. (emphasis added). Under the first provision, to be timely, the Petition had to have been filed by March 16, 2019, and it was not.