UNPUBLISHED
[…] on May 1, 2003.
5
There are two sections of the INS regulations pertinent to the
issue at hand. First 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(d)(2)(i) expressly grants
the Board authority to summarily dismiss appeals for any one of
eight (8) different reasons. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(d)(2)(i)(A – H).
One of those reasons includes when “[t]he party concerned indicates
on Form EOIR-26 . . . that he . . . will file a brief or statement
in support of the appeal and thereafter does not file such brief or
statement, or reasonably explain his or her failure to do so,
within the time set for filing.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(E).
However, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) states that “[a] party taking the
appeal must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of
Appeal (Form EOIR–26 or Form EOIR–29) or in any attachments
thereto, in order to avoid summary dismissal pursuant to
§ 1003.1(d)(2)(i).” In addition, § 1003.3(b) states the specific
requirements necessary to avoid summary dismissal and adequately
apprise the Board of the nature of the appeal.6
Based upon this language, one could argue that a sufficient
statement of reasons in the notice of appeal would serve to prevent
6