UNPUBLISHED
[…] provision, 29 C.F.R. § 1915.1001 (2004), “regulates asbestos
exposure in all shipyard employment work ..., including but not
limited to ... [r]emoval or encapsulation of materials containing
asbestos.” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.1001(a)(2). Arcon admits that the
wallboard panels contained amosite asbestos, and Mosby testified to
6
this fact.2 Accordingly, the regulations apply to the work Arcon
was doing.
One of the citations--alleging a failure to provide adequate
respiratory protection--relies on a regulatory standard that
applies, as is relevant here, to certain forms of Class II asbestos
work. See 29 C.F.R. § 1915.1001(h)(1)(ii), (iv) (requiring
respirator protection “[d]uring all Class II work where the ACM
[asbestos-containing material] is not removed in a substantially
intact state” or when no negative exposure assessment is supplied).
Substantial evidence supports the determination that Arcon’s work
on the CAPE LOBOS was Class II asbestos work, which is defined as
“activities involving the removal of ACM ... includ[ing], but ...