UNPUBLISHED
[…] work area. Arcon maintains, however, that this citation should be
vacated because the use of the Sawzall was abandoned after March 9.
According to Arcon, its return to its originally planned work
practices absolved it of the need to conduct any additional
monitoring.
Arcon did not raise this challenge to the citation before the
Review Commission.3 Accordingly, it has waived review of this
3
Arcon instead argued that the citation should be dismissed
because it resulted from unforeseeable employee misconduct. See
generally N&N Contractors, 255 F.3d at 128 n.3 (discussing employee
9
issue. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 660(a) (West 1999) (“No objection that
has not been urged before the Commission shall be considered by the
court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall
be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”).
Additionally, even if this claim were not waived, the regulation
does not support Arcon’s position; it requires additional
monitoring after a change in practice, without regard to whether
monitoring may actually be needed. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 1915.1001(f)(4)(ii).