Arcon, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] Arcon admits that the wallboard panels contained amosite asbestos, and Mosby testified to 6 this fact.2 Accordingly, the regulations apply to the work Arcon was doing. One of the citations--alleging a failure to provide adequate respiratory protection--relies on a regulatory standard that applies, as is relevant here, to certain forms of Class II asbestos work. See 29 C.F.R. § 1915.1001(h)(1)(ii), (iv) (requiring respirator protection “[d]uring all Class II work where the ACM [asbestos-containing material] is not removed in a substantially intact state” or when no negative exposure assessment is supplied).