UNPUBLISHED
[…] than one year.
Lastly, Watson contends that the district court erred in
finding that his prior state convictions constituted two separate
felony drug offenses under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A), thus
subjecting him to a mandatory life sentence. He argues that the
maintaining of a vehicle is a continuing offense under North
Carolina law and therefore the charges of maintaining a vehicle in
December 1996 and in January 1997 were part of a single criminal
episode. The Government concedes this issue, agreeing that the two
offenses should be counted as a single offense.
We agree. Section 90-108(a)(7) prohibits the “keep[ing]
or maintain[ing of] any . . . vehicle . . . which is resorted to by
persons using controlled substances . . . , or which is used for
the keeping or selling of [controlled substances].” The North
Carolina Supreme Court held that “this statute does not prohibit
the mere temporary possession of marijuana within a vehicle” but
rather prohibits the “possession that occurs over a duration of
- 5 -
time.” State v.