UNPUBLISHED
[…] proceedings.” United States v. Stewart, 256 F.3d 231, 252 (4th
Cir. 2001).
III.
A.
The enhancement under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2) and U.S.
Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(iv) may only be
applied if the Minnesota conviction fits the definition for the
offenses described in 18 U.S.C. § 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, or
2260, apart from the jurisdictional requirements of those
statutes. The district court made no specific finding as to
which offense applied, instead concluding simply that
Brachtendorf’s prior offense was a child pornography offense.
The relevant statute here is 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4), which
prohibits possession of “1 or more books, magazines,
periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain
7
any visual depiction . . . if . . . the producing of such visual
depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually
explicit conduct[,] and such visual depiction is of such
conduct.”
Brachtendorf contends that the Minnesota statute
encompasses a broader range of conduct than does § 2252, as the
federal statute does not extend to a “drawing” generally, or to
a “drawing of a sexual performance involving a minor.”
(Appellant’s brief at 17.)