UNPUBLISHED
[…] Minnesota, sent to an undercover Ohio detective by e-mail a
photograph of a juvenile female undressed and exposing her
vaginal area. The hard drive of a computer subsequently seized
from Brachtendorf’s residence under a search warrant contained
additional images of children in suggestive sexual poses. One
of the items was titled “World Children Porn Archive” and
depicted juveniles engaged in sexual intercourse.
Brachtendorf pleaded guilty in the state court to Count Two
of a two-count complaint charging him with violating Minnesota
Statue § 617.247, Subdivision 4, Possession of Pictorial
Representations of Minors, which reads in pertinent part as
follows:
(a) A person who possesses a pornographic work or a
computer disk or computer or other electronic,
magnetic or optical storage system or a storage system
of any other type, containing a pornographic work,
knowing or with reason to know its content and
character, is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced
to imprisonment for not more than five years and a
fine of not more than $5,000 for a first offense . . .
.
2
Minnesota Statute § 617.246, Subdivision 1(f) defines
“pornographic work” as follows:
“Pornographic work” means:
(1) an original or reproduction of a picture, film
photograph, negative, slide, videotape, videodisc, or