James Alfred King III v. Marvin Plumley, Warden
[…] On appeal, petitioner argues that anytime an amendment to W.Va. Code § 61-3-13 raises the value necessary to charge a person with grand larceny, a felony—and the amendment becomes effective after the offense is committed but before the person is sentenced—the person has a right 3 Subsequent to the imposition of sentence in the case at bar, petitioner was convicted and received additional prison sentences in two other cases. 4 West Virginia Code § 2-2-8, the savings statute, provides as follows: The repeal of a law, or its expiration by virtue of any provision contained therein, shall not affect any offense committed, or penalty or punishment incurred, before the repeal took effect, or the law expired, save only that the proceedings thereafter had shall conform as far as practicable to the laws in force at the time such proceedings take place, unless otherwise specially provided; and that if any penalty or punishment be mitigated by the new law, such new law may, with the consent of the party affected thereby, be applied to any judgment pronounced after it has taken effect. (emphasis added). 2 under West Virginia Code § 2-2-8 to elect to be sentenced to one year in jail, the same sentence as for the misdemeanor offense of petit larceny.