Estes (Willis) v. Dist. Ct. (State)
[…] Estes argues that because new counsel was appointed after he was served the grand jury notice and he did not communicate with counsel before the grand jury hearing convened, he never affirmatively waived his right to testify. However, we conclude that the State met its statutory obligation to provide reasonable notice in this instance. Estes' circumstances with counsel do not render the grand jury notice defective. Estes also argues that the grand jury notice was defective because it was served less than 5 judicial days before the grand jury convened in violation of NRS 172.241(2)(a) (providing that a grand jury notice is adequate if it "gives the person not less than 5 judicial days to submit a request to testify to the district attorney"). The grand jury notice was served 4 judicial days before the 1-day grand jury hearing.