Petitioner Simon Lavi was a guarantor for a commercial real
[…] waives: . . . (b) Any right it may have to require Bank to proceed against
Borrower, proceed against or exhaust any security held by Borrower or
Bank, or pursue any other remedy in Bank's power to pursue; [and] (h) To
the extent permitted in paragraph 40.495(2) of the Nevada Revised
Statutes ("NRS"), the benefits of the one-action rule under NRS Section
40.430." These waivers gave the bank the authority, under NRS
40.495(2), to sue Lavi on the guaranty "separately and independently
from" the proceedings, if any, the bank might initiate against the borrower
on the note and deed of trust. NRS 40.495(2) expressly so provides:
[A] guarantor . . . may waive the provisions of NRS
40.430. If a guarantor . . . waives the provisions of
NRS 40.430, an action for the enforcement of that
person's obligation to pay, satisfy or purchase all
or part of an indebtedness or obligation secured by
a mortgage or lien upon real property may be
maintained separately and independently from:
(a) An action on the debt;
(b) The exercise of any power of sale;
(c) Any action to foreclose or otherwise
enforce a mortgage or lien and the indebtedness or
obligations secured thereby; and
(d) Any other proceeding against a
mortgagor or grantor of a deed of trust.
(Emphasis added.)
The bank's suit against Lavi was properly brought under NRS
40.495(2). Having properly brought the suit, the bank was entitled to
"maintain[ ]" the action "separately and independently from" the
proceedings, if any, it might take against the borrower on the note and