Petitioner Simon Lavi was a guarantor for a commercial real
[…] which the majority relies. This reading also fits with NRS 40.495(4)
which, although added to the NRS after the proceedings in this case, 2011
Nev. Stat., ch. 311, § 5.5, at 1743-44, addresses the precise situation
presented here of a suit against a guarantor being filed before or in the
absence of proceedings against the security, making "the date of the
commencement of the action" the date on which the fair market value of
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 1947A
the security is to be determined for purposes of establishing offset. This
provision makes no sense if, as the majority holds, NRS 40.455(1) controls
suits against guarantors who, like Lavi, waived the protections of NRS
40.430 pursuant to NRS 40.495(2).
Lavi does not meet the bank on the merits of its waiver
argument. He quotes language from NRS 40.453 to the effect that, "It is
hereby declared by the Legislature to be against public policy for any
document relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision
whereby a mortgagor or the grantor of a deed of trust or a guarantor or
surety of the indebtedness secured thereby, waives any right secured to
the person by the laws of this state." However, he omits the lead-in
language to NRS 40.453: "Except as otherwise provided in NRS 40.495."
(Emphasis added.) Here, in permitting waivers by guarantors of NRS
40.430 and providing for suits against them to be maintained "separately