130 Nev., Advance Opinion 58
[…] The majority exonerates Lavi from his unconditional guaranty
of a $6,695,000 commercial loan. It does so on the basis that the lender,
BB&T, forfeited Lavi's payment guaranty by foreclosing on the real
property securing the loan without "applying]" for a "deficiency judgment"
against Lavi "within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale," as
NRS 40.455 would require if this were a one-action rule case. But BB&T
had already applied for judgment against Lavi by suing him on the
guaranty before it foreclosed, and in the guaranty, Lavi waived the one-
action rule, NRS 40.430, as NRS 40.495(2) permits. This took BB&T's suit
against Lavi outside the "one action .. . in accordance with the provisions
of NRS 40.430 to 40.459, inclusive," that NRS 40.430 describes, and
entitled BB&T to proceed to judgment against Lavi "separately and
independently from . . . [t]he exercise of any power of sale [and a]ny action
to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien and the indebtedness
or obligations secured thereby." NRS 40.495(2)(b) & (c).
A lender extends commercial credit with the expectation that
the interest to be earned exceeds the risk of default and consequent loss.
Where, as here, the borrower is a special-purpose entity formed to buy and