130 Nev., Advance Opinion 58
[…] action. And NRS 40.495(4) requires no "application" beyond the lender's
complaint against the guarantor, while the majority reads NRS 40.455 as
imposing an additional application-by-motion requirement. "Mhis court
has a duty to construe statutes as a whole, so that all provisions are
considered together and, to the extent practicable, reconciled and
harmonized." Cromer v. Wilson, 126 Nev. 106, 110, 225 P.3d 788, 790
(2010). Reading new MRS 40.495(4) in harmony with the rest of NRS
40.430-40.512, the more reasonable view is that NRS 40.455 and NRS
40.459 do not apply to suits under NRS 40.495(2).
Lavi and the majority argue that this reading of MRS 40.430
and NRS 40.495(2) repudiates MRS 40.495(3), which provides, "If the
obligee maintains an action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or
lien and the indebtedness or obligations secured thereby, the guarantor,
surety or other obligor may assert any legal or equitable defenses provided
pursuant to the provisions of NRS 40.451 to NRS 40.4639." But the
language "action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien and
the indebtedness or obligations secured thereby" in MRS 40.495(3)
necessarily refers to the one action described in NRS 40.430. To read it
more broadly would make MRS 40.495(2) inapplicable to all suits by a
lender against a guarantor who has waived his NRS 40.430 protections
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
15
(0) I947A ae,0
except those prosecuted to final judgment before a foreclosure occurs. This
is inconsistent with NRS 40.495(2)'s provision that such a suit may
proceed "separately and independently" from "[ably action to foreclose or
otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien and the indebtedness or obligations
secured thereby," NRS 40.495(2)(c), and with new NRS 40.495(4). And, as
noted above, Lavi's fair value defense exists with or without a statute,
though today it is assured by NRS 40.495(4).
Finally, Lavi argues that NRS 40.453 mandates that NRS
40.455 and NRS 40.459 apply to NRS 40.495(2) suits.