130 Nev., Advance Opinion 58
[…] foreclosure sale, punishes the diligent lender without statutory basis or
policy reason. And because such a rule is not apparent from a natural
reading of the applicable statutes, and virtually unprecedented nationally,
it impedes Nevada's economic growth and development. Without
predictable laws permitting efficient enforcement of commercial
guaranties, commercial loans in Nevada will become increasingly
expensive and difficult to obtain.
I.
A.
Some background is helpful to an understanding of the issues
in this case. Nevada's one-action rule, set forth in NRS 40.430, says that
"there may be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the
enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real
estate. That action must be in accordance with the provisions of NRS
40.430 to 40.459, inclusive." NRS 40.430(1). This statute dates back to
statehood days, Hyman v. Kelly, 1 Nev. 179, 185 (1865), and, in general,
requires a lender to proceed against a borrower's pledged security before
seeking a deficiency judgment against the borrower, thereby preventing