130 Nev., Advance Opinion 58
[…] lender against a guarantor who has waived his NRS 40.430 protections
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
15
(0) I947A ae,0
except those prosecuted to final judgment before a foreclosure occurs. This
is inconsistent with NRS 40.495(2)'s provision that such a suit may
proceed "separately and independently" from "[ably action to foreclose or
otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien and the indebtedness or obligations
secured thereby," NRS 40.495(2)(c), and with new NRS 40.495(4). And, as
noted above, Lavi's fair value defense exists with or without a statute,
though today it is assured by NRS 40.495(4).
Finally, Lavi argues that NRS 40.453 mandates that NRS
40.455 and NRS 40.459 apply to NRS 40.495(2) suits. NRS 40.453(1) says
that, "Except as otherwise provided in NRS 40.495: . . . Lift is hereby
declared by the Legislature to be against public policy for any document
relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision whereby a
mortgagor or the grantor of a deed of trust or a guarantor or surety of the
indebtedness secured thereby, waives any right secured to the person by
the laws of this state." (Emphasis added.) Here, in permitting waivers by
guarantors of NRS 40.430 and providing for suits against them to be
maintained "separately and independently" from the proceedings, if any,
against the borrower, NRS 40.495(2) "otherwise provide [s]." Thus, NRS
40.453 does not apply.