130 Nev., Advance Opinion 58
[…] NRS 40.495(2) authorizes when a guarantor has waived the protections of
the one-action rule. See Restatement (Third) of Property, supra, § 8.4 cmt.
b. In the context of a one-action proceeding under NRS 40.430, NRS
40.459 mandates the fair value determination. As an equitable defense to
a proceeding not subject to the one-action rule, it is not self-executing and
thus waived if not raised as an affirmative defense. Restatement (Third)
of Property, supra, § 8.4 cmt. a.
C.
Recognizing BB&T's right to proceed "separately and
independently" from the one-action rule procedures, including NRS
40.455, harmonizes the version of NRS 40.495 at issue in this case with
the Legislature's amendment of it to add new subsection 4 in 2011. NRS
40.495(4) now specifically addresses the situation where, as here, "before a
foreclosure sale .. . the obligee commences an action against a
guarantor. . . to enforce an obligation to pay. ... all or part of an
indebtedness or obligation secured by a mortgage or lien upon the real
property." It expressly gives the guarantor who has waived the one-action
rule a fair value defense. Unlike the fair value defense given one-action
rule deficiency defendants in NRS 40.459, which directs the court to
determine value as of the date of the foreclosure sale, the defense given