130 Nev., Advance Opinion 58
[…] The "provisions of NRS 40.430 to 40.459, inclusive" that define
the "one action" NRS 40.430(1) affords include: MRS 40.455, which
provides that, "upon application of. . . the beneficiary of the deed of trust
within 6 months after the date of. . the trustee's sale, . . . and after the
required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to
the .. . beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears .. . that there is
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 1947A -
a ... balance remaining due"; NRS 40.457(1), which provides that, "Before
awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall hold a
hearing and ... take evidence ... concerning the fair market value of the
property sold as of the date of .. . sale"; and NRS 40.459(1), which limits
the recoverable deficiency to the lesser of "the amount by which the
[secured indebtedness] exceeds the fair market value of the property sold
at the time of the sale" or "the difference between the amount for which
the property was actually sold" and the secured indebtedness.
Before 1986, Nevada's one-action rule and its associated
protections applied only to borrowers, not guarantors. Mfrs. & Traders
Trust Co. v. Eighth Judicial Din. Court, 94 Nev. 551, 554, 583 P.2d 444,