130 Nev., Advance Opinion 58
[…] Surely it is not the rule that a
pending suit, in which by their complaint and answer the parties have
joined issue on the sums due under a guaranty after offset, needs to be
dismissed and refiled in identical form, merely to satisfy an unstated
requirement of NRS 40.455. Washington v. State, 117 Nev. 735, 739, 30
P.3d 1134, 1136 (2001) (a statute should always be construed so as to
avoid unreasonable or absurd results).
B.
Applying NRS 40.455 to impose a forfeiture on BB&T also
cannot be squared with Lavi's waiver of "the benefits of the one-action rule
under MRS Section 40.430 . . . [Co the extent permitted in [NRS]
40.495(2)." The statute whose benefits Lavi waived, MRS 40.430, provides
that, "Except in cases where a person proceeds under subsection 2 of NRS
40.495. . . , there may be but oneS action for the recovery of any debt, or for
the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real
estate. That action must be in accordance with the provisions of NRS
40.430 to 40.459, inclusive. . . ." NRS 40.430(1) (emphasis added). Since
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
12
(0) 1947A
Lavi waived the protections of NRS 40.430, BB&T's action against him did
not have to be pursued "in accordance with the provisions of NRS 40.430
to 40.459, inclusive."