130 Nev., Advance Opinion 58
[…] 816, 123 P.3d 748, 750 (2005). If a guarantor waives the NRS 40.430
protections, the obligee may maintain an action to recover from the
guarantor prior to completing the foreclosure process. See NRS 40.495(2).
BB&T's interpretation that waiving the one-action rule also frees an
obligee from complying with the provisions of NRS 40.455 is unreasonable.
NRS 40.495(2) focuses on maintaining a separate action; nothing in the
subsection implies that it also terminates the procedural requirements for
that action.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) I947A
Additionally, NRS 40.495(3) allows a guarantor to assert any
defenses provided under NRS 40.451 to 40.4639 if an "obligee maintains
an action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien and the
indebtedness or obligations secured thereby." In our order granting Lavi's
petition, the dissent suggested that allowing a guarantor to assert a
defense against a breach of guaranty claim based on the obligee's
foreclosure action effectively reads "separately and independently" out of
NRS 40.495(2).