130 Nev., Advance Opinion 58
[…] see McDonald v. D.P. Alexander & Las Vegas Blvd., L.L.C., 121 Nev. 812,
820, 123 P.3d 748, 753 (2005).
The "provisions of NRS 40.430 to 40.459, inclusive" that define
the "one action" NRS 40.430(1) affords include: MRS 40.455, which
provides that, "upon application of. . . the beneficiary of the deed of trust
within 6 months after the date of. . the trustee's sale, . . . and after the
required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to
the .. . beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears .. . that there is
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 1947A -
a ... balance remaining due"; NRS 40.457(1), which provides that, "Before
awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall hold a
hearing and ... take evidence ... concerning the fair market value of the
property sold as of the date of .. . sale"; and NRS 40.459(1), which limits
the recoverable deficiency to the lesser of "the amount by which the
[secured indebtedness] exceeds the fair market value of the property sold
at the time of the sale" or "the difference between the amount for which