Pack v. LaTourette, 128 Nev. , 277 P.3d 1246, 1248 (2012). In
[…] allegations are legally sufficient to satisfy the elements of the claim
asserted." Id. at , 277 P.3d at 1248.
Generally, NRS 40.455 requires a party seeking a deficiency
judgment to file an application with the court within six months after a
trustee's sale. In Lavi v. Branch Banking & Trust Company, we held that
waiver of the one-action rule does not waive anti-deficiency protections,
and that those protections are available upon foreclosure, even when a
separate action is brought under NRS 40.495(2). 1 See 130 Nev.
1 Giordano's waiver of anti-deficiency protections is unenforceable.
See NRS 40.453.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 1947A ce
325 P.3d 1265, 1267-68 (2014). Additionally, NRS 40.495(3) specifically
permits a guarantor to assert the anti-deficiency protections under NRS
40.451 to 40.4639 when an "obligee maintains an action to foreclose or
otherwise enforce a mortgage or lean and the indebtedness or obligations
secured thereby. . . ." Although we did not directly address NRS 40.495(4)
in Lavi, we stated that the subsection could be harmonized with that
case's outcome because it "does not deny applicability of the deficiency
judgment defenses or the six-month deadline," but "governs the amount