131 Nev., Advance Opinion 2.0
[…] judgments to judicial foreclosures and trustee's sales held in accordance
with NRS 107.080. NRS 40.455(1) has no such limiting language. While
it clearly governs deficiencies arising from judicial foreclosures and those
trustee's sales that are held pursuant to NRS 107.080, it does not indicate
that it precludes deficiency judgments arising from nonjudicial foreclosure
sales held in another state. In fact, the statutory scheme contemplates
that a party may nonjudicially foreclose in another state and still bring an
action in Nevada to recover the deficiency. Specifically, NRS 40.430,
Nevada's one-action rule, creates an exception for proceedings "[t]o enforce
a mortgage or other lien upon any real or personal collateral located
outside of the State [of Nevada] which does not, except as required under
the laws of that jurisdiction, result in a personal judgment against the
debtor." NRS 40.430(6)(c).
Moreover, NRS 40.455(1) is an antideficiency statute that
"derogate [s] from the common law," and this court construes such
provisions narrowly, in favor of deficiency judgments. Key Bank of Alaska
v. Donnels, 106 Nev. 49, 53, 787 P.2d 382, 385 (1990). Common law allows