131 Nev., Advance Opinion 2.0
[…] judicial foreclosure sale to Plaintiff. . . in partial satisfaction of the
indebtedness secured by the Deed of Trust.").
Once competing motions for summary judgment were filed,
the district court naturally looked for what requirements Branch
Banking's deficiency judgment claim needed to satisfy under Nevada law.
This inquiry led the district court to NRS 40.455.
NRS 40.455 "governs the award of deficiency judgments."
U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Palmilla Dev. Co., 131 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 9, 343
P.3d 603, 604 (2015). Specifically, NRS 40.455(1) states:
[U]pon application of the judgment creditor or the
beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months
after the date of the foreclosure sale or the
trustee's sale held pursuant to NRS 107.080,
respectively, and after the required hearing, the
court shall award a deficiency judgment to the
judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of
trust if it appears from the sheriffs return or the
recital of consideration in the trustee's deed that
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) I947A
there is a deficiency of the proceeds of the sale and
a balance remaining due to the judgment creditor
or the beneficiary of the deed of trust, respectively.
(Emphasis added.) As pointed out by the majority, NRS 40.455 splits into
two categories: (1) foreclosure sale and (2) trustee's sale, as delineated by
the statute's consistent use of "respectively."
Because the parties agreed that "Branch Banking was a