Fredrickson, Mazeika & Grant and Tomas V. Mazeika and Matthew D.
[…] the Arizona real property. Although Greenberg sued the Mardians on
their guaranties, we have previously held that Nevada's deficiency
judgment statutes are applicable to actions on guaranty contracts when
the underlying note is secured by real property. First Interstate Bank of
Nev. v. Shields, 102 Nev. 616, 621, 730 P.2d 429, 432 (1986). Thus, in
order to proceed against the Mardians on their guaranties, Greenberg was
required to comply with Nevada's deficiency statutes.
We first consider the parties' contentions regarding whether
NRS 40.455(1) permits deficiency judgments in Nevada when the property
foreclosed upon was in another state. NRS 40.455(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3,
upon application of the judgment creditor or the
beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months
after the date of the foreclosure sale or the trustee's
sale held pursuant to NRS 107.080, respectively,
and after the required hearing, the court shall
award a deficiency judgment to the judgment
creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust. . . .
'The 2015 Legislature amended NRS 40.455 and related statutes.
S.B. 453, 78th Leg. (Nev. 2015) (effective Oct. 1, 2015). This appeal is
governed by the pre-amendment version of NRS 40.455, see NRS 40.455
(2009), and all references herein to NRS 40.455 are to the pre-amendment
version.