200.010; NRS 200.380(1); Sharma v. State, 118 Nev. 648, 659, 56 P.3d 868,
[…] omitted). Voluntary manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of murder,
Williams v. State, 99 Nev. 530, 531, 665 P.2d 260, 261 (1983), and is
described and defined by NRS 200.040, NRS 200.050, and NRS 200.060.
Some evidence was presented that would justify instructing
the jury on voluntary manslaughter. The jury heard testimony that the
victims were believed to possess guns, the victims appeared to reach for
these guns, Sanders thought the victims were going to shoot, Sanders
heard shots, and Sanders was scared for his life and reacted by shooting at
the victims. See NRS 200.050(1) (voluntary manslaughter requires "a
serious and highly provoking injury inflicted upon the person killing,
sufficient to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, or an
attempt by the person killed to commit a serious personal injury on the
person killing" (emphasis added)). Although we conclude that the district
court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on voluntary manslaughter,
"we are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury's verdict was
not attributable to the error and that the error was harmless under the