Logan (Yvonne) v. State
[…] We will not "reweigh the evidence or
evaluate the credibility of witnesses because that is the responsibility of
the trier of fact." Mitchell, 124 Nev. at 816, 192 P.3d at 727.
      There was sufficient evidence to support Logan's conviction
               The interpretation that Logan proposes that this court adopt
is unreasonable and would create an absurd result. See Sheriff v.
Burcham, 124 Nev. 1247, 1253, 198 P.3d 326, 329 (2008) (noting that an
absurd result should always be avoided). Logan contends that in order to
satisfy the elements of the crime of exploitation, as defined in NRS
200.5092(2), the defendant must first be shown to have committed a
separate crime. That is to say, Logan contends it is not enough for the
state to show that the defendant has acted in a way to "[o]btain control,
through deception, intimidation or undue influence . . . or . . . [to] [c]onvert
money, assets or property of the older person or vulnerable person with
the intention of permanently depriving [them] of the ownership, use,
benefit or possession of his or her money, assets or property." NRS
200.5092(2).
               Logan's interpretation, requiring that a defendant be first
found guilty of some other theft crime before being able to be convicted of
exploitation, ignores the plain language of the statute and creates an
absurd result.