129 Nev., Advance Opinion 15
[…] SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(0) 1947A
entitle [the plaintiff] to relief." Id. We review all legal conclusions de
novo. Id.
A SLAPP suit is a meritless lawsuit that a party initiates
primarily to chill a defendant's exercise of his or her First Amendment
free speech rights. John v. Douglas County School District, 125 Nev. 746,
752, 219 P.3d 1276, 1280 (2009). When a plaintiff files a SLAPP suit
against a defendant, Nevada's anti-SLAPP statute allows the defendant to
file a special motion to dismiss in response to the action. NRS 41.660(1).
NRS 41.670(2) further provides, "If the court grants a special motion to
dismiss filed pursuant to NRS 41.660 . . . Mlle person against whom the
action is brought may bring a separate action to recover: (a)
[c]ompensatory damages; (b) [p]unitive damages; and (c) [a]ttorney's fees
and costs of bringing the separate action."
We construe a plain and unambiguous statute according to its
ordinary meaning. Cromer v. Wilson, 126 Nev. „ 225 P.3d 788, 790
(2010). The plain language of NRS 41.670 clearly conditions a defendant's
ability to bring a separate action for damages and attorney fees in