129 Nev,, Advance Opinion Jib
[…] physical injury to a child, and the allegations in the indictment focus on
this kind of abuse.
4This conclusion is also supported by the statute's legislative history.
As originally codified, NRS 200.508 punished a parent or guardian for
causing or permitting eight different types of harm. See 1971 Nev. Stat.,
ch. 398, § 1, at 772-73. Notably, this version only required one of the eight
continued on next page...
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
8
(0) 1947A
the same language—may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the
result of abuse or neglect—in subsection 2 of the same statute. NRS
200.508(2) punishes a person who is responsible for a child's safety or
welfare and "allows" or "permits" a child "to be placed in a situation where
the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse
or neglect." (Emphasis added.) When the Legislature bifurcated the child-
abuse-and-neglect statute in 1985 to distinguish between persons who
cause abuse or neglect and those who passively permit abuse or neglect,
see generally Ramirez v. State, 126 Nev. „ 235 P.3d 619, 623 (2010),
it added the word "allow," 1985 Nev. Stat., ch. 455, § 88, at 1399-1400, and
included a definition of "allow" that assumes that abuse or neglect has
occurred, see NRS 200.508(4)(b) ("Allow' means to do nothing to prevent or
stop the abuse or neglect of a child in circumstances where the person
knows or has reason to know the child is abused or neglected." (emphasis
added)). That definition of "allow" supports the conclusion that the
language at issue still requires the State to prove that "abuse or neglect"
...continued
types of harm to be the "result of abuse or neglect." In 1977, the