129 Nev,, Advance Opinion Jib
[…] We conclude that NRS 200.508(1) unambiguously requires the
State to prove that "abuse or neglect," as defined by NRS 200.508(4)(a),
occurred regardless of the theory under which the offense is prosecuted.
11
Because the State alleged that the nonaccidental physical injury kind of
abuse and neglect occurred, "physical injury" was an element of the
offense for which the State sought an indictment. We turn then to
whether the district attorney was required to instruct the grand jurors on
the statutory definition of "physical injury."
Application of NRS 172.095(2)
NRS 172.095(2) provides that "[b] efore seeking an
indictment,. . . the district attorney shall inform the grand jurors of the
specific elements of any public offense which they may consider as the
basis of the indictment." Clay argues that the State was required by NRS
172.095(2) to inform the grand jurors that "physical injury" is defined by
the child-abuse-and-neglect statute as "permanent or temporary
disfigurement" or "impairment of any bodily function or organ of the
body."