129 Nev,, Advance Opinion Jib
[…] Sheriff, Clark Cnty., 93 Nev. 561, 564, 571 P.2d 114, 116
(1977) (citing Phillips v. Sheriff, Clark Cnty., 93 Nev. 309, 311-12, 565
P.2d 330, 331-32 (1977)). Although the general proposition still holds
true, see Schuster, 123 Nev. at 192, 160 P.3d at 876-77 (rejecting argument
that prosecutor must instruct grand jury on legal significance of
exculpatory evidence), there is a limited instance in which the prosecuting
attorney is required to inform the grand jury as to the law. Almost a
decade after our early pronouncement of the general proposition in Hyler,
the Nevada Legislature enacted NRS 172.095(2). 1985 Nev. Stat., ch. 367,
§ 6, at 1029. This statute requires the prosecutor to "inform the grand
jurors of the specific elements of any public offense which they may
consider as the basis of the indictment" before seeking an indictment. To
determine whether the prosecution failed to comply with NRS 172.095(2)
by not informing the grand jurors as to the statutory definition of
"physical injury," we must first determine whether "physical injury" is an