theory of the case. See State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 116 Nev. 374,
[…] may suffer physical pain or mental
suffering as the result of abuse (or
neglect) is guilty of Child Abuse.
See NRS 200.508(2) (amended 2015). 1
Jury instruction 11 defines abuse. Yet instead of using the
definition of child abuse from the felony murder statute, see NRS
200.030(6)(b), jury instruction 11 uses the definition of "abuse or neglect"
from NRS 200.508(4)(a) Like jury instruction 10, instruction 11 also
erases the "or neglect" portion of the statutory definition (the portion of
NRS 200.508(4)(a) omitted in jury instruction 11 is shown in parenthesis):
'The 2015 amendments to NRS 200.508(2) do not change the
analysis in this order. The amended NRS 200.508(2) mirrors the statute
as reprinted here, but adds the following italicized language: "A person
who is responsible for the safety or welfare of a child pursuant to NRS
432B.130 and who. ." See 2015 Nevada Laws Ch. 399 (A.B. 49)
(emphasis added).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 1947A CIO
"Abuse (or neglect)" means physical or mental
injury of a nonaccidental nature or negligent
treatment or maltreatment of a child under the
age of 18 years, under circumstances which