theory of the case. See State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 116 Nev. 374,
[…] In Labastida, this court
concluded that felony murder by child abuse must follow the definition of
child abuse in the felony murder statute. 115 Nev. 298, 303, 986 P.2d 443,
446 (1999) ("[W]e are not willing to read NRS 200.030(1)(a) so as to define
first degree murder to include a murder which is perpetrated by means of
child neglect. There is no statutory basis for doing so.").
Although the State prosecuted Thompson with felony murder
by child abuse under the felony murder statute, jury instructions 10 and
11 instruct the jury as to whether Thompson is guilty of acts prohibited by
NRS 200.508. The felony murder statute defines murder of the first
degree as murder which is "[c]omitted in the perpetration or attempted
perpetration of," among other crimes, "child abuse." NRS 200.030(1)(b).
The statute defines "child abuse" as "physical injury of a nonaccidental
nature to a child under the age of 18 years." NRS 200.030(6)(b). Thus,
jury instructions 10 and 11 improperly expand upon what is prohibited by
the felony murder statute. For instance, jury instruction 10 instructs the
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
01 1947A 421:44>
jury to find Thompson guilty if he placed Bork's child in a situation in