Thompson, Jr. (Edward) v. State
[…] See NRS 200.508(2) (amended 2015). 1 Jury instruction 11 defines abuse. Yet instead of using the definition of child abuse from the felony murder statute, see NRS 200.030(6)(b), jury instruction 11 uses the definition of "abuse or neglect" from NRS 200.508(4)(a) Like jury instruction 10, instruction 11 also erases the "or neglect" portion of the statutory definition (the portion of NRS 200.508(4)(a) omitted in jury instruction 11 is shown in parenthesis): 'The 2015 amendments to NRS 200.508(2) do not change the analysis in this order. The amended NRS 200.508(2) mirrors the statute as reprinted here, but adds the following italicized language: "A person who is responsible for the safety or welfare of a child pursuant to NRS 432B.130 and who. ." See 2015 Nevada Laws Ch. 399 (A.B. 49) (emphasis added).