State v. Demone Alexander
[…] through    his   own    actions.      Therefore,      the   court    of    appeals

correctly    denied     Alexander's   motion    for    a    new   trial,    and   I

respectfully concur.

                       I. ALEXANDER'S STATUTORY RIGHT

     ¶51    Wisconsin     Stat.    § 971.04    provides      a    defendant   the

right to be present during certain enumerated proceedings, at

trial, and at sentencing.4         This statutory right clearly includes

a right to be present at trial and at voir dire.




     4
         Wis. Stat. § 971.04 provides:

      (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant
shall be present:

     (a) At the arraignment;

     (b) At trial;

     (c) During voir dire of the trial jury;

     (d) At any evidentiary hearing;

     (e) At any view by the jury;

     (f) When the jury returns its verdict;

     (g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of
     sentence;

     (h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.

      (2) A defendant charged with a misdemeanor may authorize
his or her attorney in writing to act on his or her behalf in
any manner, with leave of the court, and be excused from
attendance at any or all proceedings.

                                       3
                                                                   No.    2011AP394-CR.npc


       ¶52      We    have    interpreted        the    language     in     Wis.   Stat.

§ 971.04        and   explicitly      held       that   the   statute       provides    a