State v. Demone Alexander
[…] court defined trial as beginning with "the commencement of jury

selection" and going "through the final discharge of the jury

and at any time an action is taken affecting the accused." Id.

(citing Williams v. State, 40 Wis. 2d 154, 160, 161 N.W.2d 218

(1968)); see also State v. Miller, 197 Wis. 2d 518, 521-22, 541

N.W.2d 153 (Ct. App. 1995) ("[I]n a jury trial, 'the beginning

of the trial' occurs when jeopardy attaches; i.e., 'when the

selection of the jury has been completed and the jury sworn.'")

and Wis. Stat. § 972.07(2) (explaining that jeopardy attaches

"when the selection of the jury has been completed and the jury

sworn").           These   definitions   vary       slightly,     but    both   clearly

comport with the common understanding of the meaning of a trial.

In    addition,      both   definitions      squarely      place    the   in-chambers

conferences at issue, which occurred after the jury had been