2013 WI 70
[…] WI 77, ¶42, 291 Wis. 2d 673, 717 N.W.2d 74. In Anderson, the
court defined trial as beginning with "the commencement of jury
selection" and going "through the final discharge of the jury
and at any time an action is taken affecting the accused." Id.
(citing Williams v. State, 40 Wis. 2d 154, 160, 161 N.W.2d 218
(1968)); see also State v. Miller, 197 Wis. 2d 518, 521-22, 541
N.W.2d 153 (Ct. App. 1995) ("[I]n a jury trial, 'the beginning
of the trial' occurs when jeopardy attaches; i.e., 'when the
selection of the jury has been completed and the jury sworn.'")
and Wis. Stat. § 972.07(2) (explaining that jeopardy attaches
"when the selection of the jury has been completed and the jury
sworn"). These definitions vary slightly, but both clearly
comport with the common understanding of the meaning of a trial.
In addition, both definitions squarely place the in-chambers
conferences at issue, which occurred after the jury had been