2013 WI 70
[…] 74.
2
No. 2011AP394-CR.npc
discussions concerning an individual juror's ability to remain
on the jury, he chose to waive those rights through counsel and
through his own actions. Therefore, the court of appeals
correctly denied Alexander's motion for a new trial, and I
respectfully concur.
I. ALEXANDER'S STATUTORY RIGHT
¶51 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04 provides a defendant the
right to be present during certain enumerated proceedings, at
trial, and at sentencing.4 This statutory right clearly includes
a right to be present at trial and at voir dire.
4
Wis. Stat. § 971.04 provides:
(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant
shall be present:
(a) At the arraignment;
(b) At trial;
(c) During voir dire of the trial jury;
(d) At any evidentiary hearing;
(e) At any view by the jury;
(f) When the jury returns its verdict;
(g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of
sentence;
(h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.
(2) A defendant charged with a misdemeanor may authorize
his or her attorney in writing to act on his or her behalf in
any manner, with leave of the court, and be excused from
attendance at any or all proceedings.
3
No. 2011AP394-CR.npc
¶52 We have interpreted the language in Wis. Stat.
§ 971.04 and explicitly held that the statute provides a
defendant with enumerated statutory rights and further explains
when a defendant may voluntarily absent himself or herself.
State v.