State v. Demone Alexander
[…] Anderson, 2006 WI 77, ¶ 42, 291 Wis. 2d 673, 717 N.W.2d 74. In Anderson, the court defined trial as beginning with "the commencement of jury selection" and going "through the final discharge of the jury and at any time an action is taken affecting the accused." Id. (citing Williams v. State, 40 Wis. 2d 154, 160, 161 N.W.2d 218 (1968)); see also State v. Miller, 197 Wis. 2d 518, 521-22, 541 N.W.2d 153 (Ct. App. 1995) ("[I]n a jury trial, 'the beginning of the trial' occurs when jeopardy attaches; i.e., 'when the selection of the jury has been completed and the jury sworn.'") and Wis. Stat. § 972.07(2) (explaining that jeopardy attaches "when the selection of the jury has been completed and the jury sworn"). These definitions vary slightly, but both clearly comport with the common understanding of the meaning of a trial.