Soto v. Commonwealth
[…] Count II of the indictment charged Appellant with Mrs. Porter’s murder using essentially the same language. The caption of the indictment stated that Appellant was charged with two counts of “Murder, Capital Offense,” and cited the applicable statutory provisions, ie., KRS 507.020 (murder) and KRS 532.025(2)(a) (aggravating circumstances). Thus, the indictment gave Appellant notice that he was charged with two counts of murder and that the Commonwealth would prove aggravating *843circumstances authorizing the death penalty-

KRS 532.025(l)(a) provides that the Commonwealth may introduce at a capital sentencing hearing “only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to his trial.” This notice requirement is satisfied by timely filing a formal notice of intent to seek the death penalty and the aggravating circumstances upon which the Commonwealth intends to rely. Furnish v. Commonwealth, Ky., 95 S.W.3d 34, 41 (2002); Commonwealth v.