FOR PUBLICATION
[…] as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence,” may
apply to a superior court “for an order authorizing the
interception of a wire or electronic communication.” Id.
§ 629.50(a) (emphasis added).
IV
The primary contention raised by Perez-Valencia is that
the language “the principal prosecuting attorney” found in
§ 2516(2) cannot and should not be read to include a state
assistant district attorney, whether or not that assistant has
been duly designated to act in the absence of the district
attorney. We disagree. As noted, § 2516(2) also says with
respect to the language Perez-Valencia highlights, “if such
attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make
application to a State court judge . . . for an order authorizing
or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communications.” Thus, we agree with the government that
compliance with § 2516(2) necessarily requires an analysis of
the applicable state wiretap statute, here California Penal
UNITED STATES V . PEREZ-VALENCIA 7
Code § 629.50. That statute in turn plainly authorizes “the