FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Perez-Valencia and 29 other conspirators were indicted.
III
Wiretaps issued by state courts are regulated by 18 U.S.C.
§ 2516(2):
6 UNITED STATES V . PEREZ-VALENCIA
The principal prosecuting attorney of any
State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of
any political subdivision thereof, if such
attorney is authorized by a statute of that
State to make application to a State court
judge . . . may apply to such judge for . . . an
order authorizing, or approving the
interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communications . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) (emphasis added). California Penal
Code § 629.50 is the California statute that authorizes wiretap
applications within the State. At the county level, the statute
states that “a district attorney, or the person designated to act
as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence,” may
apply to a superior court “for an order authorizing the
interception of a wire or electronic communication.” Id.
§ 629.50(a) (emphasis added).
IV
The primary contention raised by Perez-Valencia is that
the language “the principal prosecuting attorney” found in
§ 2516(2) cannot and should not be read to include a state
assistant district attorney, whether or not that assistant has
been duly designated to act in the absence of the district
attorney. We disagree. As noted, § 2516(2) also says with
respect to the language Perez-Valencia highlights, “if such
attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make
application to a State court judge . . . for an order authorizing
or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communications.” Thus, we agree with the government that
compliance with § 2516(2) necessarily requires an analysis of
the applicable state wiretap statute, here California Penal
UNITED STATES V . PEREZ-VALENCIA 7
Code § 629.50. That statute in turn plainly authorizes “the
person designated to act as district attorney in the district
attorney’s absence” to apply for such an order.
In this respect, we agree with our colleagues in the
Second Circuit:
Congress simply could not have intended that
local wiretap activity would be completely
suspended during the absence or disability of
the official specifically named (in § 2516(2)).