Filed 3/25/21 P. v. Pina CA2/6
[…] supporting the wiretap authorization application satisfied the
statutory requirements, “we defer to the court’s express or
implied factual findings if they are supported by substantial
evidence. We exercise our independent judgment to determine
whether, on the facts found, a search conducted by wiretap was
‘reasonable’ under the Fourth Amendment and whether the
wiretap was authorized and conducted in conformity with the
federal and state statutes regulating such a search.” (Jackson,
supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 146.)
a. District Attorney’s Designee (§ 629.50, subd. (a))
Section 629.50, subdivision (a) provides that wiretap
applications “be made in writing upon the personal oath or
affirmation . . . of a district attorney, or the person designated to
act as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence.”
Appellant contends the trial court erred in finding that the
application for wiretap order number 2017-04 was properly
signed by Chief Assistant District Attorney Maurizi. We are not
persuaded.
The application, which was signed on March 16, 2017,