People v. Pina CA2/6
[…] (a)(2), (3), (6)); (2) “communications concerning the illegal activities will be obtained through” the wiretap (§ 629.52, subd. (b)); and (3) “the communications device will be used by the person whose communications are to be intercepted (§ 629.52, subd. (c)).” (Leon, at p. 384; People v. Camel (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 989, 1001.) Section 629.72 permits a defendant to move to suppress some or all of the contents of any intercepted communication or evidence derived from it, but “only on the basis that the contents or evidence were obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment 6 of the United States Constitution or of this chapter.” Because federal law (through title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C.S. §§ 2510-2520) establishes the minimum standards for the admissibility of evidence procured through electronic surveillance, we look to both federal and California law in applying the