People v. Pina CA2/6
[…] We exercise our independent judgment to determine whether, on the facts found, a search conducted by wiretap was ‘reasonable’ under the Fourth Amendment and whether the wiretap was authorized and conducted in conformity with the federal and state statutes regulating such a search.” (Jackson, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 146.) a. District Attorney’s Designee (§ 629.50, subd. (a)) Section 629.50, subdivision (a) provides that wiretap applications “be made in writing upon the personal oath or affirmation . . . of a district attorney, or the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence.” Appellant contends the trial court erred in finding that the application for wiretap order number 2017-04 was properly signed by Chief Assistant District Attorney Maurizi. We are not persuaded.