Filed 5/23/16 P. v. Gomez CA3
[…] finding the informants’ information was not derived from the wiretaps. In particular, the
court noted the informants’ information came many months after the disclosure of the
original wiretap information in January 2010. The court again concluded there was
sufficient evidence unrelated to the wiretaps establishing probable cause.
DISCUSSION
I
Motion to Suppress
Defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to suppress all of the evidence
providing probable cause for the search warrant because the wiretaps from which all the
2 Section 629.70 provides in part: “(a) A defendant shall be notified that he or she was
identified as the result of an interception that was obtained pursuant to this chapter. The
notice shall be provided prior to the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or at
least 10 days prior to any trial, hearing, or proceeding in the case other than an
arraignment or grand jury proceeding.
“(b) Within the time period specified in subdivision (c) [10 days before hearing or trial],
the prosecution shall provide to the defendant a copy of all recorded interceptions from
which evidence against the defendant was derived, including a copy of the court order,
accompanying application, and monitoring logs.
“[¶]
“(d) A court may issue an order limiting disclosures pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b)
upon a showing of good cause.”
6
evidence was derived were illegal and the remaining evidence contained in the affidavit
was tainted with that illegality.