In Re the Marriage of Parker
[…] Jim maintains that his interest in his mother’s trust is contingent upon future events such as Jim surviving his mother, and his mother not exercising her power to revoke or amend the trust to delete Jim’s interest. Thus, contrary to Beth’s assertions, Jim contends that his interest in the trust is merely an expectation of an inheritance, nothing more. ¶27 Beth relies on § 40-4-202, MCA, in support of her contention that the trust must be included in the marital estate. This statute provides, in pertinent part: Division of property. (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets 7 belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both. In making apportionment, the court shall consider the duration of the marriage and prior marriage of either party; the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties; custodial provisions; whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in addition to maintenance; and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution or dissipation of value of the respective estates and the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker or to the family unit. In dividing property acquired . . . by gift, bequest, devise, or descent . . . the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including: (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker; (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this property; and (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements. [Emphasis added.] ¶28 When interpreting the language of a statute, we first look to the plain meaning of the words it contains. In re D.B.J., 2012 MT 220, ¶ 40, 366 Mont. 320, 286 P.3d 1201 (citing In re L.M.A.T., 2002 MT 163, ¶ 18, 310 Mont. 422, 51 P.3d 504; City of Great Falls v.