In Re the Marriage of Parker
[…] Issue 2. ¶38 Whether the parties entered into a post-nuptial agreement. ¶39 Beth contends that the parties entered into a post-nuptial agreement, the terms of which were that if Beth would assume the parties’ credit card debt in her name for everyday expenses, Jim would repay her from the proceeds of his mother’s trust. On the other hand, Jim contends that Beth failed to present any evidence establishing the existence of a post-nuptial agreement. 11 ¶40 Beth cites § 40-2-301, MCA, in support of her contention that a post-nuptial agreement existed between the parties. Section 40-2-301, MCA, provides: Husband and wife may contract. Either husband or wife may enter into any engagement or transaction with the other or with any other person respecting property which either might, if unmarried, subject in transactions between themselves to the general rules which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other, as defined by the provisions of this code relative to trusts. ¶41 The Standing Master took into consideration the varying viewpoints of the parties regarding the existence of any post-nuptial agreement when she pointed out in her Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law that “Jim cannot have participated in the accumulation of credit card debt over the