In Re the Marriage of Parker
[…] In re Marriage of Tummarello, 2012 MT 18, ¶ 23, 363 Mont. 387, 270 P.3d 28 (citing In re Marriage of Bartsch, 2007 MT 136, ¶ 9, 337 Mont. 386, 162 P.3d 72; In re Marriage of Clark, 2003 MT 168, ¶ 20, 316 Mont. 327, 71 P.3d 1228). The specific factors the court must consider are set forth in § 40-4-202(1), MCA, which provides: In making apportionment, the court shall consider the duration of the marriage and prior marriage of either party; the age, health, station, 13 occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skill, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties; custodial provisions; whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in addition to maintenance; and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. ¶47 Based upon these factors, the statute directs the district court to “finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both.” Tummarello, ¶ 23 (quoting § 40-4-202(1), MCA). However, an equitable division does not require that every marital asset or liability be split evenly.