In Re the Marriage of Harris
[…] The inclusion of Jim’s inheritance in the District Court’s property division ¶19 Relying on § 40-4-202, MCA, Jim argues that his future inheritance should not be included in the marital estate or the court’s property division because Liz did not contribute to its facilitation or maintenance. ¶20 The relevant portion of § 40-4-202, MCA, provides: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both. In making apportionment, the court shall consider the duration of the marriage and prior marriage of either party; the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties; custodial provisions; whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in addition to maintenance; and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution or dissipation of value of the respective estates and the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker or to the family unit. In dividing property . . . acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent . . . the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including: (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker; (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of 8 this property; and (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements. ¶21 Since the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act (UMDA) became effective in January 1976, the inheritance and gift provisions of this statute have been applied on numerous occasions and with varying results. In Morse v.