In Re the Marriage of Harris
[…] A district court may value marital property based on expert testimony, lay testimony, documentary evidence, or any combination thereof, as long as the valuation is reasonable in light of the evidence submitted. In re Marriage of Crilly, 2005 MT 311, ¶ 19, 329 Mont. 479, ¶ 19, 124 P.3d 1151, ¶ 19. District Court’s award of maintenance to Liz ¶34 Lastly, Jim maintains that the District Court’s award of maintenance was inequitable and was not supported by substantial evidence. As noted above, the District Court awarded $750.00 in monthly maintenance to Liz for a period of five years. Section 40-4-203, MCA, defines the circumstances under which a court may award maintenance following a dissolution proceeding. It provides in relevant part: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . ., the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) is unable to support himself through appropriate employment . . . . (2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to marital misconduct, and after considering all relevant facts including: (a) the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently . . . ; (b) . . . ; (c) the standard of living established during the marriage; (d) the duration of