July 23 2013
[…] which occurs when the court acts arbitrarily without the employment of conscientious
judgment or exceeds the bounds of reason, resulting in substantial injustice. State v.
Fadness, 2012 MT 12, ¶ 18, 363 Mont. 322, 268 P.3d 17. Declining to construe Floyd’s
second letter as a motion for a new trial did not exceed the bounds of reason. We conclude
that the District Court did not err by declining to treat Floyd’s September 28, 2011 letter as a
motion for a new trial.
¶23 Second, the Court did not abuse its discretion by dismissing Floyd’s motion for a new
trial. Section 46-16-702(2), MCA, clearly provides that “[t]he motion [for a new trial] must
be filed by the defendant within 30 days following a verdict or finding of guilty and must be
served upon the prosecution.” Floyd filed his motion for a new trial on December 9, 2011,
73 days after the September 27, 2011 guilty verdict. Floyd now attempts to circumvent the
30-day deadline by appealing to the power of a court to grant a new trial in the interests of
justice.