July 23 2013
[…] December 9, 2011. The motion claimed that Eschenbacher’s failure to call Ms. Combs
denied Floyd the opportunity to present “a major defense” because Ms. Combs would have
testified that other people had actually possessed the dangerous drugs in question. The
motion also alleged that the failure to call Ms. Combs amounted to ineffective assistance of
counsel.
¶8 The District Court denied Floyd’s motion for a new trial in a January 18, 2012 order.
The Court found that the motion was untimely because it was filed after the 30 day statutory
limit. See § 46-16-702(2), MCA, (“The motion must be filed by the defendant within 30
days following verdict or finding of guilty and be served upon the prosecution.”). The Court
also determined that Floyd acquiesced to Eschenbacher’s trial strategy when he stated that he
was satisfied with his communication with Eschenbacher and indicated that the concerns
contained in his first letter no longer applied. The Court concluded that it could “go no