IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] We start by noting that Father has not persuaded the Court that the ICWA gives him a
basis to challenge the magistrate’s placement. The ICWA provides very specific protections in
state court proceedings. For example, it creates the right of intervention for an “Indian child, the
Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child’s tribe.” 25 U.S.C.A. § 1911(c). Section 1915,
governing placement, specifies that “[w]here appropriate” parental input about the child’s
placement “shall be considered.” Id. at § 1915(c). Parents are given a right to challenge certain
state court actions under Section 1914, which provides the ability to challenge a court’s violation
of §§ 1911, 1912, or 1913. Section 1914 states:
Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement
or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian
from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may
petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a
showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913
of this title.
25 U.S.C.A. § 1914. Notably, however, Section 1914 does not provide that a parent may petition
to invalidate a placement decision that is alleged to violate the Section 1915 preferences. Father
has not presented any authority indicating that he has standing to dispute Child’s placement after