United States Court of Appeals
[…] the United States." 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a)(5). This evidence "may
include":
(I) Documentation showing joint ownership of
property;
(ii) Lease showing joint tenancy of a common
residence;
(iii) Documentation showing commingling of
financial resources;
(iv) Birth certificates of children born to
the marriage;
(v) Affidavits of third parties having
knowledge of the bona fides of the marital
relationship, or
(vi) Other documentation establishing that the
marriage was not entered into in order to
evade the immigration laws of the United
States.
Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(2) (providing that, in
considering an application for waiver of the joint filing
requirements, the agency "shall consider evidence relating to the
amount of commitment by both parties to the marital relationship").
II.
Kinisu came to the United States in May 1992 on a B-1
visa. According to his testimony before the IJ, he met Theresa
Johnson, a United States citizen, in 2000, and they dated for
approximately two years. On October 9, 2002, Kinisu and Johnson
were married.