United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. § 1186a(d)(2).
However, if the alien spouse is unable to meet the joint
petition and interview requirements -- for instance, because the
marriage has ended in divorce -- then he may apply for a waiver of
those requirements. Id. § 1186a(c)(4)(B). In order to qualify for
a waiver, the alien spouse must show that, inter alia, "the
qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien
spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than
through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in
failing to meet the [joint filing] requirements." Id.; see 8
C.F.R. §§ 216.4(a)(1), 216.5(a).
Applicable regulations provide that all Form I-751
petitions "shall be accompanied by evidence that the marriage was
-3-
not entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws of
the United States." 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a)(5). This evidence "may
include":
(I) Documentation showing joint ownership of
property;
(ii) Lease showing joint tenancy of a common
residence;
(iii) Documentation showing commingling of
financial resources;
(iv) Birth certificates of children born to
the marriage;