United States Court of Appeals
[…] (h)(1). Generally, in order to remove the conditional status from
the alien spouse's residency, the spouses must jointly submit a
Form I-751 petition for removal of conditions and then participate
in a joint personal interview. See id. § 1186a(c)(1). The
petition must be filed within the 90-day period preceding the
second anniversary of the status adjustment. Id. § 1186a(d)(2).
However, if the alien spouse is unable to meet the joint
petition and interview requirements -- for instance, because the
marriage has ended in divorce -- then he may apply for a waiver of
those requirements. Id. § 1186a(c)(4)(B). In order to qualify for
a waiver, the alien spouse must show that, inter alia, "the
qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien
spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than
through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in
failing to meet the [joint filing] requirements." Id.; see 8
C.F.R. §§ 216.4(a)(1), 216.5(a).
Applicable regulations provide that all Form I-751
petitions "shall be accompanied by evidence that the marriage was
-3-
not entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws of