Filed 8/5/13 P. v. Segobia CA4/1
[…] prison (§ 4573.8) constituted a single crime. We agree.
Section 4573.6 in pertinent part provides: “Any person who knowingly has in his
or her possession in any state prison . . . any controlled substances, the possession of
which is prohibited by Division 10 (commencing with Section 11000) of the Health and
Safety Code, any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used
for unlawfully injecting or consuming controlled substances, without being authorized to
so possess the same . . . is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment . . . for two,
three, or four years.”
Section 4573.8 states in relevant part: “Any person who knowingly has in his or
her possession in any state prison . . . drugs in any manner, shape, form, dispenser, or
container, any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for
unlawfully injecting or consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages, without being
authorized to possess the same by rules of the Department of Corrections . . . or by the
specific authorization of the warden . . . or other person in charge of the prison . . . is
guilty of a felony.”
Section 4573.8 has parallel meaning with section 4573.6, although broader in
scope. Section 4573.8 is general and section 4573.6 is specific and, thus, the former
5
includes the discrete acts covered by the latter. (People v. DeLaCruz (1993) 20
Cal.App.4th 955, 958.)