In re Detention of NO.70369-2-1 ~'£-
[…] his best interests. It ordered up to 90 days of involuntary treatment at Western State
Hospital. Garcia appeals his 90-day involuntary treatment order.
-2-
70369-2 -I /3
ANALYSIS
Garcia's sole contention is that the trial court erred in ordering involuntary
treatment without an effective waiver of his right to a jury trial.1 We hold that Garcia
waived his jury trial right by failing to demand a jury as provided by MPR 3.3(b).
A person named in a 90-day involuntary treatment petition has a right to a jury
trial under Washington Constitution, article 1, section 21, which provides, "The right of
trial by jury shall remain inviolate . . . ." But while the right to a jury trial remains
inviolate, "the legislature may provide ... for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the
consent of the parties interested is given thereto." Wash. Const., art. 1, § 21. When it
enacted the involuntary treatment act, the legislature conferred express authority on our
Supreme Court to "adopt such rules as it shall deem necessary with respect to the court
procedures and proceedings provided for by this chapter." RCW 71.05.570. The