In Re The Detention Of J.g.
[…] Hospital. JG appeals his 90-day involuntary treatment order.



                                           -2-
70369-2 -I /3



                                           ANALYSIS

       JG's sole contention is that the trial court erred in ordering involuntary treatment

without an effective waiver of his right to a jury trial.1 We hold that JG waived his jury
trial right by failing to demand a jury as provided by MPR 3.3(b).

       A person named in a 90-day involuntary treatment petition has a right to a jury

trial under Washington Constitution, article 1, section 21, which provides, "The right of

trial by jury shall remain inviolate . . . ." But while the right to a jury trial remains

inviolate, "the legislature may provide ... for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the

consent of the parties interested is given thereto." Wash. Const., art. 1, § 21. When it

enacted the involuntary treatment act, the legislature conferred express authority on our

Supreme Court to "adopt such rules as it shall deem necessary with respect to the court

procedures and proceedings provided for by this chapter." RCW 71.05.570. The