Washington State
[…] 3
No. 54665-5-II
circumstances. See former RCW 71.05.300(2) (2019). Former RCW 71.05.300(1) provided in
relevant part that,
The petition for ninety day treatment shall be filed with the clerk of the superior
court at least three days before expiration of the fourteen-day period of intensive
treatment. At the time of filing such petition, the clerk shall set a time for the person
to come before the court on the next judicial day after the day of filing unless such
appearance is waived by the person’s attorney.
And former RCW 71.05.300(2) provided that “[a]t the time set for appearance the detained person
shall be brought before the court, unless such appearance has been waived and the court shall
advise him . . . of his . . . right to a jury trial.”
2. M.S. Fails to Show a Constitutional Error
M.S. argues that the trial court’s alleged failure to notify him of his statutory right to a jury
trial violated his right to procedural due process. We disagree.
We review questions of law, including constitutional due process guarantees, de novo. In