*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] been adjourned”.)
26
As noted, in its 2001 opinion involving the Liquor Commission, the
OIP recommended that a board “should” announce the date, time and place of the
continued meeting at the time of adjournment. OIP Op. Ltr. No. 01-06, 2001 WL
1876821, at *5 (Dec. 31, 2001). In that case, the OIP found that the Liquor
Commission did not in fact reconvene the original meeting, and was thus not
presented with a situation in which a board conducted a series of continued
meetings. The OIP’s recommendation was also made prior to the most recent
amendment to HRS § 92-7(a).
27
Currently, written public notice is required for “any regular,
special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in
advance.” HRS § 92-7(a) (2012). Although written public notice is not
required for emergency meetings, the board is required to file an emergency
agenda and reasons for its finding that “an imminent peril to the public
health, safety or welfare requires” an emergency meeting with the appropriate