*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] ‘final act’ to mean the last ministerial act taken could lead to
unreasonable, if not absurd, results.”). For example, a final
“act” could be construed to mean the publishing of the board’s
decision or the date on which the written report of the board’s
findings is issued.
Other states have defined “final action,” in the
context of the open meetings law, to mean a “collective positive
74
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
or negative decision” or an actual “vote” by the governing body
on a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance. See Ind.
Code § 5-14-1.5-2(g) (West, Westlaw through 2013 Act 1102) (“a
vote by the governing body on any motion, proposal, resolution,
rule, regulation, ordinance, or order”); Wash. Rev. Code §
42.30.020(3) (West, Westlaw through 1985 Act 366) (“a collective
positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of
the members of a governing body . . . upon a motion, proposal,
resolution, order, or ordinance”). See also Cal. Gov’t Code §
11122 (West, Westlaw through 1981 Act 968) (“‘action taken’ means
a collective decision made by the members of a state body, a
collective commitment or promise by the members . . . to make a
positive or negative decision or an actual vote by the members .