*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] proposal shall only contain: (a) the text of the amendment;
(b) a description of the amendment’s direct effect on the
bill or resolution; and (c) factual information to ensure
that the proposal is appropriately processed.
2. A Council member may transmit proposed legislation
to a committee with a pending item relating to the
proposal’s subject, provided that the transmittal shall only
contain factual information to ensure that the proposal is
appropriately processed.
63
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
reconsideration.
In addition, HRS § 92-2.5(a) expressly states that
“[t]wo members of a board may discuss between themselves matters
relating to official board business to enable them to perform
their duties faithfully, as long as no commitment to vote is made
or sought.” (Emphases added). The challenged memoranda
explicitly sought a commitment to vote, by concluding with the
statement: “I would appreciate your favorable consideration of my
proposal(s). Should you have any questions, please contact me or