*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] or committee of the State or its political subdivisions which is created by
constitution, statute, rule, or executive order, to have supervision, control,
jurisdiction or advisory power over specific matters and which is required to
conduct meetings and to take official actions.” HRS § 92-2 (1993). There is
no dispute that the MCC and LUC fall within this statutory definition of a
“board.”
37
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
oral testimony requirement, stating that “boards may provide for
reasonable administration of oral testimony by rule.” Id.
HRS § 92-7 constitutes the notice provision of the
Sunshine Law. Subsection (a) requires that “[t]he board shall
give written public notice of any regular, special, or
rescheduled meeting . . . . The notice shall include an agenda
which lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming
meeting, [and] the date, time, and place of the meeting[.]” HRS
§ 92-7(a) (Supp. 2008).16 Subsection (b) requires the board to
16
In its current form, HRS § 92-7 (2012) provides:
(a) The board shall give written public notice of any
regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive
meeting when anticipated in advance. The notice shall
include an agenda which lists all of the items to be
considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and
place of the meeting, and in the case of an executive
meeting the purpose shall be stated. The means specified by
this section shall be the only means required for giving
notice under this part notwithstanding any law to the
contrary.
(b) The board shall file the notice in the office of the
lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's
office, and in the board's office for public inspection, at
least six calendar days before the meeting. The notice shall
also be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.
(c) If the written public notice is filed in the office of
the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's
office less than six calendar days before the meeting, the
lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk shall
immediately notify the chairperson of the board, or the
director of the department within which the board is
established or placed, of the tardy filing of the meeting
notice. The meeting shall be canceled as a matter of law,
the chairperson or the director shall ensure that a notice
canceling the meeting is posted at the place of the meeting,
and no meeting shall be held.
(d) No board shall change the agenda, once filed, by adding
items thereto without a two-thirds recorded vote of all
members to which the board is entitled; provided that no
item shall be added to the agenda if it is of reasonably
(continued...)
38
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
file the notice in the appropriate office “at least six calendar
days before the meeting,” and provides that “[t]he notice shall
also be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.”
HRS § 92-7(b) (Supp. 2008).
HRS § 92-7(d) (Supp. 2008) provides that “[i]tems of
reasonably major importance not decided at a scheduled meeting
shall be considered only at a meeting continued to a reasonable
day and time.” However, subsection (d) does not specify how it
relates to the notice provisions under subsections (a) and (b);
that is, the statute does not state whether a meeting continued
under subsection (d) triggers the requirement to post an agenda