*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
3. Circuit court proceedings initiated
On March 5, 2008, Petitioners filed a complaint in the
circuit court against the MCC and County of Maui, alleging
violations of the Sunshine Law. Petitioners stated that the
circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction over the claims for
relief pursuant to HRS §§ 603-21.5,8 92-129 and 92-13.10
Petitioners alleged that the LUC “did not accept public
8
HRS § 603-21.5(a)(3) (Supp. 2008) provides that the circuit courts
generally have jurisdiction over civil actions and proceedings.
9
HRS § 92-12 (1993) constitutes the enforcement provision of the
Sunshine Law and provides:
(a) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney shall
enforce this part.
(b) The circuit courts of the State shall have jurisdiction
to enforce the provisions of this part by injunction or
other appropriate remedy.
(c) Any person may commence a suit in the circuit court of
the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs for the purpose
of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of
this part or to determine the applicability of this part to
discussions or decisions of the public body. The court may
order payment of reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the
prevailing party in a suit brought under this section.
(d) The proceedings for review shall not stay the
enforcement of any agency decisions; but the reviewing court
may order a stay if the following criteria have been met:
(1) There is likelihood that the party bringing the
action will prevail on the merits;
(2) Irreparable damage will result if a stay is not
ordered;
(3) No irreparable damage to the public will result from
the stay order; and
(4) Public interest will be served by the stay order.
HRS § 92-12 was amended in 2012 to add a provision that
“[o]pinions and rulings of the office of information practices shall be
admissible in an action brought under this part and shall be considered
as precedent unless found to be palpably erroneous.” 2012 Haw. Sess.
Laws Act 176, § 3 at 616.
10
HRS § 92-13 (1993) provides that “[a]ny person who willfully
violates any provisions of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and
upon conviction, may be summarily removed from the board unless otherwise
provided by law.”
16