*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 1, requires that meetings should be continued in a manner that
ensures open government and public participation.23 While the
22
At ten out of the twelve continued LUC meetings, Honua#ula’s
representative responded to questions posed by the board members regarding
matters under discussion.
23
We note that the record indicates that the MCC adheres to a
practice of reconvening continued meetings within five days. HRS § 92-7(d)
(continued...)
49
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
legislature authorized meetings to be continued under HRS § 92-
7(d), the legislature provided no specific notice procedure for
such continuations. Moreover, in 2012, the legislature amended
HRS § 92-7(a) to add the following language: “The means specified
by this section shall be the only means required for giving
notice under this part notwithstanding any law to the contrary.”24
2012 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 177, § 2 at 177; see supra note 16.
(...continued)
(2012), see supra note 16, does not require a continued meeting to be held
within five days of the prior meeting. Nothing in the text or the legislative