*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] L. Rev. 21, 27 (2003) (“A matter is of
reasonably major importance if it is of interest to any sector of the
community, and an agenda item would affect a significant number of persons if
it would concern more than a handful of individuals.”).
43
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
1985 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 278, § 4 at 592-93. The Senate’s
original bill proposed that “[i]tems of reasonably major
importance shall not be considered at a meeting continued to a
later date.” S.B. No. 1413, 13th Leg., Reg. Sess. (1985). The
original bill also proposed amending HRS § 92-3 to require boards
to “afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit data,
views, or arguments, orally or in writing, on any agenda item.”
Id.
The House amended the bill by deleting the proposed
amendment to prohibit items of reasonably major importance from
being considered at a continued meeting. H. Stand. Comm. Rep.
No. 889, in 1985 House Journal, at 1425. The House Judiciary