*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] intact from the original bill. The House Committee on Finance stated that the
bill as amended “[c]larifies that the current statutory written public notice
requirement of any regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive
meeting when anticipated in advance is the only means required for providing
such notice.” H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1589-12, in 2012 House Journal, at
1528.
50
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Neither a written public notice nor an oral announcement is
specifically required for continued meetings under HRS § 92-7(d).
HRS § 92-1 (2012), entitled “Declaration of policy and
intent,” declares that “it is the policy of this State that the
formation and conduct of public policy—the discussions,
deliberations, decisions, and action of governmental
agencies—shall be conducted as openly as possible.” (Emphases
added). In order to implement this policy, the legislature
declared, “(1) It is the intent of this part to protect the
people’s right to know; (2) The provisions requiring open
meetings shall be liberally construed; and (3) The provisions
providing for exceptions to the open meeting requirements shall
be strictly construed against closed meetings.” HRS § 92-1.
Importantly, HRS § 92-1 explains that “[i]n a
democracy, the people are vested with the ultimate decision-
making power. Governmental agencies exist to aid the people in
the formation and conduct of public policy.” The statute
continues, “Opening up the governmental processes to public
scrutiny and participation is the only viable and reasonable
method of protecting the public’s interest” in the formation and
conduct of public policy. (Emphasis added). This makes it clear
that the legislature intended for the Sunshine Law to prescribe a
certain process for “the formation and conduct of public policy”
that would reliably protect the public’s right to participate in
51