*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Laws Act 267, § 1 at 628 (“the purpose of this Act is to specify
those instances and occasions in which members of a board may
discuss certain board matters . . . in a manner that does not
58
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
undermine the essence of open government”). “Communications,
interactions, discussions, investigations, and presentations
described in [HRS § 92-2.5] are not meetings for purposes” of the
Sunshine Law. § 92-2.5(f) (Supp. 2008).
In this case, the challenged memoranda do not fall
within any of the “permitted interactions” listed in HRS § 92-
2.5.29 The MCC members distributed a total of fourteen memoranda
29
At the relevant time, HRS § 92-2.5 (Supp. 2008) provided:
(a) Two members of a board may discuss between themselves
matters relating to official board business to enable them
to perform their duties faithfully, as long as no commitment
to vote is made or sought and the two members do not
constitute a quorum of their board.
(b) Two or more members of a board, but less than the number
of members which would constitute a quorum for the board,
may be assigned to:
(1) Investigate a matter relating to the official
business of their board; provided that:
(A) The scope of the investigation and the scope of
each member's authority are defined at a meeting of
the board;
(B) All resulting findings and recommendations are
presented to the board at a meeting of the board; and
(C) Deliberation and decisionmaking on the matter
investigated, if any, occurs only at a duly noticed
meeting of the board held subsequent to the meeting at
which the findings and recommendations of the
investigation were presented to the board; or
(2) Present, discuss, or negotiate any position which the
board has adopted at a meeting of the board; provided
that the assignment is made and the scope of each
member's authority is defined at a meeting of the board
prior to the presentation, discussion, or negotiation.
(c) Discussions between two or more members of a board, but
less than the number of members which would constitute a
quorum for the board, concerning the selection of the
board's officers may be conducted in private without
limitation or subsequent reporting.
(d) Discussions between the governor and one or more members
of a board may be conducted in private without limitation or
subsequent reporting; provided that the discussion does not
relate to a matter over which a board is exercising its
adjudicatory function.
(e) Discussions between two or more members of a board and
the head of a department to which the board is
administratively assigned may be conducted in private
(continued...)
59