*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 60
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the two continued meetings on February 11 and 14. Kanahele, 2012
WL 2974909, at *4 (Ginoza, J., concurring). The ICA majority
opinion found that “[e]ach memorandum was addressed to the other
members of the MCC,” and “contained a description of the proposed
action, the intent and reasoning behind the proposed action, and,
where a motion to amend a bill was proposed, the language sought
to be deleted or added.” Id. at *2 (majority opinion).
The only permitted interaction under § 92-2.5 that
could arguably be applied is subsection (a), which provides that
“[t]wo members of a board may discuss between themselves matters
relating to official board business to enable them to perform
their duties faithfully, as long as no commitment to vote is made
or sought and the two members do not constitute a quorum of their
board.” HRS § 92-2.5 (Supp. 2008) (emphases added). Provisions
providing for exceptions to the open meetings requirement are
“strictly construed against closed meetings.” HRS § 92-1.
The challenged memoranda do not fall within the
permitted interaction described in HRS § 92-2.5(a) because the