*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] of meetings, HRS § 1-17 is not dispositive. “This court has
interpreted statutes using the statutory presumption in HRS § 1-
17 only after reviewing the legislative history and context in
which a statute was passed to determine whether the legislature
intended to signify both the singular and plural forms of a
word.” AlohaCare v. Ito, 126 Hawai#i 326, 347, 271 P.3d 621, 642
(2012).
Thus, we next consider the administrative construction
and legislative history of the Sunshine Law.
The OIP is the agency charged with the responsibility
of administering the Sunshine Law.17 HRS § 92-1.5 (2012). As
such, its opinions are entitled to deference so long as they are
consistent with the legislative intent of the statute and are not
palpably erroneous. See HRS § 92-12(d) (2012) (“Opinions and
rulings of the [OIP] shall be admissible in an action brought
under this part and shall be considered as precedent unless found
to be palpably erroneous.”); Gillan v. Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co., 119
17
HRS § 92-1.5 was adopted in 1998. 1998 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 137, §
1 at 514. Prior to its adoption, the Sunshine Law was enforced by the
attorney general but there was no single government agency “responsible for