*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] collective commitment or promise by the members . . . to make a
positive or negative decision or an actual vote by the members .
. . upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order or similar
action”); Cal. Gov’t Code § 54952.6 (West, Westlaw through 1961
Act 1671) (“‘action taken’ means a collective decision made by a
majority of the members of a legislative body, a collective
commitment or promise by a majority . . . to make a positive or a
negative decision, or an actual vote . . . upon a motion,
proposal, resolution, order or ordinance”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
61.805(3) (West, Westlaw through 1994 Act 245) (“‘Action taken’
means a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a
positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of
the members of the governmental body”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-
75
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
1410(2) (West, Westlaw through 2012 Act 995) (for purposes of
section on closed sessions, “formal action shall mean a
collective decision or . . . commitment or promise to make a