*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] intent underlying the statute.” Gillan v. Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co.,
119 Hawai#i 109, 119, 194 P.3d 1071, 1081 (2008).
Thus, judicial deference to an agency’s interpretation
of ambiguous statutory language “is constrained by our obligation
to honor the clear meaning of a statute, as revealed by its
language, purpose, and history.” Morgan v. Planning Dep’t, Cnty.
of Kaua#i, 104 Hawai#i 173, 180, 86 P.3d 982, 989 (2004)
(quotation marks omitted).
2.
Accordingly, we first look to the language of the
Sunshine Law to determine whether a board is limited to a single
continuance under HRS § 92-7(d).
HRS § 92-3 (1993) contains among its provisions the
public testimony requirement of the Sunshine Law. § 92-3
mandates that “[e]very meeting of all boards shall be open to the
public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting,”
and that “boards shall also afford all interested persons an
opportunity to present oral testimony on any agenda item.”15 The
legislature gave boards a certain amount of discretion over the
15
A “board” is defined as “any agency, board, commission, authority,
or committee of the State or its political subdivisions which is created by
constitution, statute, rule, or executive order, to have supervision, control,