*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] place for continuation . . . and, immediately following the recessed meeting,
posts notice of the . . . reconvened meeting on or near the door of the place
where the original meeting was held and in at least one other location
appropriate to provide public notice[.]”); 65 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 703 (West,
Westlaw through 2004 Act 88) (for a recessed or reconvened meeting, notice
must be posted “prominently at the principal office of the agency holding the
meeting or at the public building in which the meeting is to be held”); Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 16-4-404(c) (West, Westlaw through 2012 Act 75) (“The governing
body of an agency may recess any regular, special, or recessed regular or
special meeting to a place and . . . time specified in an order of recess. A
copy of the order of recess shall be conspicuously posted on or near the door
of the place where the meeting or recessed meeting was held.”).
On the other hand, other states do not require additional notice
for a recessed meeting, see Town of Nottingham v. Harvey, 424 A.2d 1125, 1129
(N.H. 1980) (holding that posting of additional notice for recessed hearing
was not required by statute), or permit oral notice of continuation to be