based on the Florida Supreme Court’s decision in Custer Medical Center v. United
[…] pursuant to applicable statutes, rules, and caselaw.
It is so ordered.
PARIENTE, LEWIS, QUINCE, and LABARGA, JJ., concur.
POLSTON, C.J ., dissents.
CANADY, J., dissents with an opinion, in which POLSTON, C.J., concurs.
NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING MOTION, AND
IF FILED, DETERMINED.
CANADY, J., dissenting.
Because I conclude that Geico was authorized by Florida law to include the
policy provision regarding examinations under oath, I dissent.
Geico's authority to include this policy provision flows directly from section
627.414, Florida Statutes (2008), concerning "[a]dditional policy contents," which
states that a "policy may contain additional provisions not inconsistent with this
code and which are ... (3) [d]esired by the insurer and neither prohibited by law
-21 -
Case: 10-13183 Date Filed: 08/08/2013 Page: 25 of 28
Case: 10-13183 Date Filed: 06/27/2013 Page: 22 of 25
nor in conflict with any provisions required to be included therein." (Emphasis
added.) Neither the majority nor the appellant have articulated any reason for
concluding that this broadly applicable statutory provision has no force with
respect to personal injury protection (PIP) policies. And neither the majority nor