I. FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Section 627.736(4) states that benefits from an insurer are “due and payable as loss accrues, upon receipt of reasonable proof of such loss....” FLA. STAT. § 627.736(4) (emphasis added); see Amador v. United Auto. Ins. Co., 748 So.2d 307, 308 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1999) (acknowledging that “reasonable proof’ could include the requirement that an insured submit to an EUO). Subsection (4)(h) of the statute provides that benefits are not due under the statute if there is evidence of fraud “admitted to in a sworn statement by the insured.” FLA. STAT. § 627.736(4)(h). Additionally, Section 627.414(3) expressly authorizes insurers to include any “additional provisions not inconsistent with this code and which are ... [d]esired by the insurer and neither prohibited by law nor in conflict with any provisions required to be included therein.” FLA. STAT. § 627.414(3).
Nunez, 685 F.3d at 1209. But consistency with certain provisions in the statute is not the test.